arcomage trouble

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by dysan, Jan 31, 2010.

Jan 31, 2010

arcomage trouble by dysan at 4:56 PM (830 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    I've just found out that arcomage is a homebrew ds game but when I try to run it it just hangs there and does nothing.
    I have m3i zero slot-1 card if that matters(I think it does)
    I tried running it through the standard card environment as well as through moonshell 2.0.5(I think) with no luck.

    someone help...I really want to play this game.
     
  2. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    ahem....bump...
     
  3. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    I tried starting the game from the card's root but it still does nothing...any thoughts?
     
  4. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    could some games just not work on a specific card?
     
  5. jeremy506

    Member jeremy506 Some dude.

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    Nauru
    Try patching it or formating your cart.

    Also, find out what the homebrew was made in.. PAlib or DSGameMaker.

    Some DSGameMaker games don't work on the M3.
     
  6. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    my card is fully updated and it says that games and applications don't need patching to work...I've never patched anything!(are you refering to DLDI?)

    how do I find out how it was made?guess I'll have to search...

    thanks for info.
     

Share This Page