1. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    767
    Country:
    Japan
    As the title said... i want to try some AMIGA emulator for my PC where i don't need a MIT degree to set it up or to run it.
    Basically i'm looking for the simplest emulator or a way to run it by just putting disk in and plying...basically.
     
    yuyuyup likes this.
  2. Methanoid

    Methanoid Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    They are all only as complicated as choosing the spec of Amiga you want to emulate. Most have some quick start configs to make that even easier (select A500 for maximum compatibility with games).

    But if you still need a "treat me like a 5 year old" level, don't look for the emulator but for the games with pre-configured emulator wrapper. The Company release PC executable files that are basically the emulator and all files for that ONE game in a single file.
     
    hippy dave and yuyuyup like this.
  3. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31,438
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't disagree entirely but sending people off chasing down kickstart and possibly workbench, and the various options available there, does leave a bit of a sour taste if you come from the 8-16 bit era stuff where even the BIOS is emulated in emulator and any config is more of the optional improvements or simple keybinding persuasion.
    I will take that any day over messing with plugins from various PS1 and N64 options but at the same time I also have to recognise I had an Amiga back in the day and watched

    more as a refresher/for fun than as a learning exercise or introduction.


    That said as mentioned they are pretty fire and forget. Treat kickstart as a BIOS file (which is to say basically it is a ROM) like various other emulators might want you to get, and while workbench is optional I would spend the couple of minutes to set it up.
    There are various models of Amiga (the above video covers some of it if you are curious) though the de facto (though not necessarily best) was the A500 and there is usually an option to have it appear as a stock one by a single click as it were.
    The only option I would suggest at first is in the options somewhere will possibly be something to dodge emulating load times. If you are after the true amiga experience then leave it but life gets better if you do skip it -- you don't tend to get any nice art or loading minigames like you might if you were foolish enough to emulate the C64 or something using tape drives and their attendant load times.
     
  4. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    767
    Country:
    Japan
    don't be a douche please.
    I'm only asking, no need to insult with a "5 year old" because i cant use this cluttered emulator.

    Anyway...Thanks for the answer.
     
    Last edited by MetoMeto, Jul 4, 2020
  5. Methanoid

    Methanoid Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Don't be a douche yourself. I gave you a helpful answer. Fool!

    Sent from my SM-G970F using Tapatalk
     
  6. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    714
    Country:
    United States
    FS-UAE. don't settle for anything less. it's the best amiga emulator hands down
    WinUAE is second place but why even bother?
    Amiga uses floppy disks though, so you won't really be able to use disks. but do what you want cuza pirate is free. :D
    all you need is a bios of the amiga system youre trying to emulate, and the game for that specific system and youre set.
     
    Last edited by 64bitmodels, Jul 5, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - emulator, simple, AMIGA