Hacking any one has a problem loading...

kimikal27

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Messages
1,380
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Galway
Website
Visit site
XP
77
Country
Pal wii and american game, it loads the wrist warning and some sponcers but when is actually getting in the
game the wii gives a (can't read game) error

any one has the same prob?

that was a 1:1 copy , i'm gonna try to pacht it now to 249 but i dont think it will work since i tryed it whit softchip as well
tryed to forge region a well but same effect

if you can't help, thanks for reading any way
 

kimikal27

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Messages
1,380
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Galway
Website
Visit site
XP
77
Country
hummm
ok
thanks, it's burning now, ill give a feedback
i dont really know how old it is, but i like horror games
smile.gif
 

macmel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
166
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
206
Country
kimikal27 said:
thanks WiiPower
patched to 249 and running perfect
i just thought that it was not needed to patch for softchip


As far as I know, you can set SoftChip to force the GAME into using 249 (so there is no need to patch the GAME)??? Guess I thought wrong??
wacko.gif
I'm a bit confused.
 

kimikal27

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Messages
1,380
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Galway
Website
Visit site
XP
77
Country
macmel said:
kimikal27 said:
thanks WiiPower
patched to 249 and running perfect
i just thought that it was not needed to patch for softchip


As far as I know, you can set SoftChip to force the GAME into using 249??? Guess I thought wrong??
wacko.gif
I'm a bit confused.

so did i m8
we can't knoe it all i guess
smile.gif
 

nutta_nic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
556
Trophies
0
XP
164
Country
macmel said:
kimikal27 said:
thanks WiiPower
patched to 249 and running perfect
i just thought that it was not needed to patch for softchip


As far as I know, you can set SoftChip to force the GAME into using 249??? Guess I thought wrong??
wacko.gif
I'm a bit confused.
it does but some games reload the ios during the game
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
SoftChip set to IOS249 does nearly the same as Gamma does. SoftChip just allows to select another IOS and Gamma is hardcoded to IOS249. I thought this is clear, for now we don't have some magic included which forces the IOS to be a specific one.
 

macmel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
166
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
206
Country
WiiPower said:
SoftChip set to IOS249 does nearly the same as Gamma does. SoftChip just allows to select another IOS and Gamma is hardcoded to IOS249. I thought this is clear, for now we don't have some magic included which forces the IOS to be a specific one.


It is clear now for me, specially info coming from you. Thanks for the heads up.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    susbaconhairman @ susbaconhairman: what