Acekard2i + Pokemon Black + Netgear problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Princess Rozalin, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Okay well I'm using my acekard 2i in my DSIXL and I want to battle my friend Online however....Everytime I try to connect with my Connection Netgear (WPA-PSK (TKIP) it wont connect.So I was wondering is there any possible way to connect or is there anyway to make my connection Local or possibbly make a extra connection from my netgear but Private so only me and my Acekard 2i can use itt.I know this sounds complicated but I'm trying my hardest to explain what I'm trying to figure out.
     
  2. Glisern

    Newcomer Glisern Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Norway
    As far as I know:

    DS = WPE
    DSi = WPA & WPE

    Acekard 2i = DS mode, no DSi mode.

    so if I remember everything correctly, your Acekard 2i cannot use the internet provided by your DSi. for that you need a DSi mode flashcart
     
  3. lompoc

    Banned lompoc Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    cart are any flash cart dont play dsi mode so buy the real pokomon to do it sorry
     
  4. bashscrazy

    Member bashscrazy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I think you mean WEP
     
  5. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Okay but is there anyway to set up another connection from Netgear such as a Local connection or WEP if possible? or can I switch my connection temporarily?
     
  6. silversonic1

    Newcomer silversonic1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    What model is your router? I may have more options for you, depending on what model it is.
    But anyway, if you log in to your router's management software, you can change the security as you wish. Just remember that if you have it randomly generate keys that you write them down before applying the changes.
     
  7. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    My Router is a Netgear Wireless-N 300 Router WNR2000 it's connected with Optimum Online
     
  8. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    (BUMP)

    Is anyone gonna help me with this problem?
     
  9. robo989

    Member robo989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    You've already been told that it can't be done using anything other than a WEP secured connection.

    All routers allow you to chose the security type used. To get it to work you have to login to your router and change it to use "WEP" standard. Beware though, WEP is a very weak security and can be trivially cracked so only set it to WEP while you are playing your game then put it back to how it was.

    On the other hand if say you live in the middle of nowhere then it's not really a big deal as it's unlikely anyone would even be in range of your router for wireless access.
     
  10. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    I know that but what I said If I can change it temporary or set up another Connection from that one but Local
     
  11. Hazard7

    Member Hazard7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Get yourself a nintendo WiFi USB Connector. I have use it to play DS mode games online because I don't have WEP wifi, only WPA one.
     
  12. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    The WNR2000 does allow for guest connections. This means you can have a main connection that uses WPA for the most security then you can have a secondary connection that's uses WEP for older machines and your DS from the same router. Find the manual for your router on how to do this.
     
  13. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    DSi can connect witk AP unsecured or secured with:
    WEP, WPA-PSK(TKIP), WPA2-PSK(TKIP), WPA-PSK(AES), WPA2-PSK(AES)
    If AP works with one of metioned above you can change to it (default WEP) in advenced setup in DSi's INTERNET setup.

    With WEP secure I need to do manual enter IP. In WPA-PSK(TKIP) Auto-Obtain IP Address works.

    edit:
    Ah and WFC games works with WEP only.
     
  14. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you Hakoda! This is what I wanted to know!
     

Share This Page