acekard akaio firmware question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by progaor06, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009
  1. progaor06
    OP

    Newcomer progaor06 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    ok so i got the orignal firmware before i knew this was on better all my saves are on the origina firmware.so how do i make them work on this firmware or am i screwed.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    your saves are .nds.sav? if so you haven't updated your original firmware for a while! anyways, with akaio just go into the options and change the save type to .nds.sav or rename all of your saves .sav. the format is exactly the same, only the name was different.

    -another world
     
  3. progaor06
    OP

    Newcomer progaor06 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    my saves are .sav
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    then make sure akaio is set for .sav (which is is by default). i've mixed saves hundreds of times between gelu's firmware, akaio, and the official. there is no difference. this is user error or save corruption.

    -another world
     

Share This Page