Acekard 2i usrcheat.dat bug

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by tehnoobshow, Sep 29, 2010.

Sep 29, 2010
  1. tehnoobshow
    OP

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ANY ACEKARD 2I USERS I URGENTLY NEED HELP!!!!!
    could someone please help me out
    i have an acekard 2i running on akaio 1.7.1 and have a patched pokemon black rom
    I have edited my usrcheat.dat and added the cheat codes and the id for the patched rom using R4cce
    but after I want to select them my acekard 2i freezes. I have tried again and again but all that
    happens is a repeatative sequence of freezing.

    please could someone explain how to fix dis?
    any suggestions?
    because this is making me mad!!!!!!

    thanks
    ps ( im a noob so help would greatly appreciated)
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    And Brits bitch about how Americans spell.....


    Anyway, it'd be helpful to post the usrcheat.dat file you're using.
     
  3. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    I Have Been Experienceing This Problem Too I Used The URSCHEAT.DAT File That Came With Akaio 1.7.1 And I Put Both ID's Of White The Nonpatched And Patched Version And My Acekard 2i Froze
     
  4. tehnoobshow
    OP

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it wud be helpful if u stayed on topic and not bitch about spelling
    as i cud not b bothered to write everythin up properly
     
  5. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    You could actually improve your spelling, that'd be a great help.
    You ask for help but have us decipher what you are trying to say.

    Try sorting your list in alphabetical order in r4cce.
     
  6. sergejaden

    Newcomer sergejaden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    If Pokemon Black/White is cracked, than it won't work. I had the same problem but with other games and when you play a not cracked game it will work.
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    lol cud u spel for me life iz 2 short
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Then why should people "b" bothered "2" help "u"?
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    There's a bug in AKAIO causing it to freeze with Pokemon Black whether it be unpatched or patched. Normmatt has fixed it though.
     
  10. Twinviper

    Newcomer Twinviper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We are not all Illiterate [​IMG]

    Queens English my brother... keeps those americans jealous with their american english slang [​IMG]
     
  11. tehnoobshow
    OP

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the reason that it is cracked isnt why because it would of been the same case for my pokemon soul silver rom with kazowars english tranlslation.
     
  12. tehnoobshow
    OP

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    could you please give me the fix or tell me how to fix it or where to get it?

    thanks
     
  13. tehnoobshow
    OP

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol exactly my perspective
     
  14. tehnoobshow
    OP

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol okay ill try to use more adequate spelling but i just cud not be bothered as i hardly got any sleep

    and i really need the help!
     
  15. tehnoobshow
    OP

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that didnt work
    any other suggestions?
     
  16. tehnoobshow
    OP

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have edited my first post and corrected my spelling for those peeps that got pissed.
    once again sorry for spelling
     
  17. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    The [​IMG] is there for a reason.
    Use it.
     
  18. tehnoobshow
    OP

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I fixed it......
    I downloaded the newest usrcheat.dat with the pokemon games codes on it and changed the ID using r4cce
    to the ID of the newest english patched roms and viola it worked for both white and black.
    But as soon as akaio 1.8 is releases just to be on the safe side i will update.

    Hope this works and helps people who had similar problems as me.

    [​IMG]
    I can finally use the wild pokemon modifier code to get genosect and shit
     

Share This Page