AC2 fix and Menu Question

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by katastrophie, Jan 10, 2010.

Jan 10, 2010

AC2 fix and Menu Question by katastrophie at 2:54 AM (1,183 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. katastrophie
    OP

    Newcomer katastrophie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I've done some looking around and tried to get Assassins Creed 2 Discovery working on my R4 i've changed my menu to simplyrevcfgng by a2h 1.0.0a4 by using the YSmenu generator but it still gives me a loading rom error. Which menu is the current one to use really, I don't know what i have is the latest.
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
  3. katastrophie
    OP

    Newcomer katastrophie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    So replace the TTMenu in my YSMenu folder with this TTMenu folder and TTMenu.dat, rebuild with what, the generator? It only accepts the zip/rar files.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Inside the YSMenu folder of a2h's YSMenu Generator, there is a DSTT.7z you just overwrite that with the new one.
    You don't have to select the DSTT.7z file, just pick the YSMenuxxxxxxxx.zip like normal.
     
  5. katastrophie
    OP

    Newcomer katastrophie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, all this and to make it work I had to go back to R4s original firmware with the patched game.
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    No... it's working fine in YSMenu for me.
    All you need to do is update the DSTT like i told you how to do.
     

Share This Page