3in1 not working with CycloDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by iGiac, Jun 30, 2010.

Jun 30, 2010

3in1 not working with CycloDS by iGiac at 7:16 PM (684 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. iGiac
    OP

    Newcomer iGiac Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    I've got the 3in1 ExpPack Tool in the root of my Slot-1 but I get the message: 3in1 expansion pack not found, Please redo from start

    Help?
     
  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You do have a 3in1 cart in the GBA slot, right? The 3in1 tool is for use with a 3in1 cart that plugs into slot2.

    Assuming you do have a 3in1 cart plugged in.......try plugging in and unplugging the 3in1 a few times to sort of scrub the contacts between the cart and the DS. It's sounds like you are having a contact issue.
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    A. your using the old version of a loader that doesn't detect a 3in1+.
    B. The CycloDS has gba loader functions integrated into the firmware. You run games directly after you enable it in the settings.

    If you want to still use a external loader you can follow the link in my sig and goto the section that says software.
     

Share This Page