3DS WPA

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by L-Lawliet, Mar 20, 2011.

Mar 20, 2011

3DS WPA by L-Lawliet at 9:56 AM (2,805 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. L-Lawliet
    OP

    Member L-Lawliet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any news on whether the 3DS can connect to routers with WPA protection? The DSL and DSi can't and it's pretty annoying.
     
  2. Black ace

    Member Black ace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually the DSi can and its apparantly illegal to make games which only support WEP so the 3DS is most likely going to work with the WPA security settings.
     
  3. L-Lawliet
    OP

    Member L-Lawliet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well it can under advanced settings but for some reason it doesn't work with the BT homehub.
     
  4. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hahaha, what? [​IMG]
     
  5. L-Lawliet
    OP

    Member L-Lawliet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I guess I'm changing my question to "can 3DS games connect to routers with WPA security?"
     
  6. Donald Serrot

    Member Donald Serrot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    United States
    DSi games can. The DSi games were made to connect to both. The only reason DS games couldn't was cause they used the older tech, and the DSi games had to support that. On the same note so does the 3DS. It's not as much the system supporting it, it's the system supporting the games.

    3DS games will support both WEP and WPA, DSi games support both WEP and WPA, NDS games support only WEP. You'll have to make sure your internet connection is set up for the appropriate game "generation" you want to play.
     
  7. Black ace

    Member Black ace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In the post above yours it says about the advance settings where it can change the security settings for the dsi so it can be WEP for the ds games but the router will still remain WPA thats what I meant.
     
  8. awssk8er

    Member awssk8er GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,605
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    It will support WPA for 3DS features and games, but original DS games will not work (Works exactly like the DSi).
     
  9. Donald Serrot

    Member Donald Serrot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    United States
    If you don't know, this is what you see on a DSi.
    [​IMG]
    The connection settings you see here are the standard DS connection settings for WEP. All games from DS to DSi work with these settings.

    At the bottom you see the "Advanced Setup" button. This goes to where you can setup the connections that are WPA compatible. The advanced setup section is only compatible with DSiware and DSi enhanced games.

    And it's already been stated, but it's worth repeating that the 3DS, for compatibilities sake, will have the same type of setup.
     
  10. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    What?
    Can you link me to your source on that?
     
  11. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Seriously, what?
     
  12. redfalcon

    Member redfalcon GBATemp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    He probably meant that Nintendo requires new games to have WPA-Support, elsewise they won't approve it for licensing.
     

Share This Page