3DS Devs now play full game cards

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Pong20302000, Oct 30, 2011.

Oct 30, 2011
  1. Pong20302000
    OP

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    well guys

    Dev 3DS can now play the full cards of games on Rev 0.15.38

    just thought this was interesting as before they could of play Demo Builds that where loaded by a Dev card

    i post what i find in my blogs but as new site update doesnt seem to post blogs i thought id start a topic on what people thought

    heres my latest blog with photos

    http://gbatemp.net/b...dev-and-photos/

    edit: dam i goofed and typed came instead of game
    someone change if you can
    thanks pingpong
     
  2. CollosalPokemon

    Member CollosalPokemon ばん。。。かい

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United States
    That's pretty cool.
    Also, the newer revs apparently have a new debug channel.
     
  3. Pong20302000
    OP

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    well i havnt seen/heard any on this NetSet and this is one of the latest vesions
    do you have a source for your info or pics?
     
  4. LTK

    Member LTK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nice
     
  5. 5%

    Member 5% GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    What does this even mean
     
  6. Critica1

    Member Critica1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    It means that 3DS dev units received an update to play *and maybe debug* full games. Originally you could only play demos.
     
  7. TCJJ

    Member TCJJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Was the update done by Nintendo i.e. old Dev units are still only on old firmware, or did they do an over-the-air update like the retail 3DS consoles have?
     
  8. Pong20302000
    OP

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    Dev 3DS you have to get the files from WarioWorld
     
  9. TCJJ

    Member TCJJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Oh, so you log into Nintendo's developer site and download them yourself? So I guess you install the update via SD card then?
     
  10. rondoh70

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    now all we need to do is hack into warioland and download the 3ds sdk
     
  11. Wellington2k

    Member Wellington2k DO YOU HAS?

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Somewhere in this world of ours
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet!
    Wish I could try the Luigi's Mansion 2 demo.
    Guess I'll wait. :(
     
  12. JamesMynds
    This message by JamesMynds has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 6, 2016.
    Nov 8, 2011
  13. 5%
    This message by 5% has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 6, 2016.
    Nov 8, 2011
  14. JamesMynds

    Newcomer JamesMynds Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    it is useful.thanks
     

Share This Page