Gaming 3000 screen in a 1000

riddle43

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Mich USA
XP
417
Country
United States
as the title says has any one done or seen this done i would like to put in a new screen and if i can get away with a 3000 screen i think that would be nice looking.

any help would be awesome thanks
 

riddle43

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Mich USA
XP
417
Country
United States
i think there the same size but if noti guess it wouldnt work but if there the same size could it work??? hmmmm
 

riddle43

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Mich USA
XP
417
Country
United States
from what ive seen they look like they would still work they all have the small ribbin and a large one so im yhinking its a possable i just need conformation eather way
 

riddle43

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Mich USA
XP
417
Country
United States
deanxxczx said:
The screens are different sizes


how much of a diff is it ?is it possable to work around this maby or do you guys think im stuck getting a 1000 screen
unsure.gif
 

DarkWay

tsubasa hiroge
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
1,550
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Cornwall
Website
Visit site
XP
221
Country
if the screens are different sizes it won't work because the screen will be too big for the chasis just get a 1000 screen much easier to do and also I found changing the screen to be a PAIN IN THE ARSE took me freakin ages cause I lost the little black bit to secure the connection up ¬¬
 

riddle43

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Mich USA
XP
417
Country
United States
i just re did my case and as long as your carful the screen is the easyst thing to do in there ill just go for a 1000 screen
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
 

themuddaload

Creepin' hardcore.
Member
Joined
May 4, 2008
Messages
1,098
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
West of the equator Sex: sure
Website
Visit site
XP
281
Country
United States
iirc, (its been a while since ive been inside a 1000/2000), the 1000 has a thicker screen, and the connecters are not the same. though im sure it is theoretically possible, i dont think it would be worth the effort (you dont see alot of people talking about how they converted theirs)
 

riddle43

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Mich USA
XP
417
Country
United States
the fact that there are not a lot of people not talking is what made me want to try but ehh ill just do light mods and such
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol