3.2E firmware console will not load channels

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by thatcoolguy, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009
  1. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    i have recently changed my firmware to 3.2E to try and fix problems with wad installed channels simply not loading on my console. previously i had 2.1E firmware which would cause the system to just black screen and freeze, i had to hold the power button down to use the console again. trying to start the channel 3.2E will make the system reset and go back to the wii menu. i am just trying to get the USB loader channel working but the channel simply won't load and won't give any error or indication as to why. any ideas why it is doing this or what i can do to fix it?
     
  2. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do you have any custom ios installed?
     
  3. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah, the cIOS that Backup Launcher Gamma needed to run and also the cIOS for USB in order for USB loader to run.
     
  4. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    Humm, I would try to reinstall everything starting from the ZELDA Hack.

    My system is 3.1 and I was wanting to update it to 3.2 how did you update you're Wii?
     
  5. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    i used waninkoko's cIOS downgrader to get 3.2E from 2.1E. and damn, i'd hate to have to start from scratch i don't even know how.
     
  6. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    bump, no luck getting 3.2E to load the channels.
     
  7. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    are you trying pal channels
     
  8. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    i figured the stuff from the gbatemp wiki was region free? aren't all WADs supposed to be region free
     
  9. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    i just patched troythezombie's USB loader 1.5 channel with free the wads.exe and reinstalled it, but it still makes the wii reset when i try to start it
     
  10. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    I have just tried "Gui USB loader" installation through wad manager 1.3 and the same thing happens, it just resets the wii. none of the loader .wads i have tried go anywhere they just reset the system when i try to start them.
     
  11. Slade.AU

    Member Slade.AU GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    Australia
    You've got the wrong cIOS installed.
    You want to remove the USB cIOS and install cIOS36 r10 from here

    Then try using the USB Loader.
     
  12. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    SD USB loader 1.5 functions 100% from the Homebrew Channel and i have no problem playing games from it. the latest cIOS from waninkoko's blog was installed, the problem is that i can't actually access the channel form the wii menu, i need to use homebrew channel everytime.
     
  13. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    bump, tried the just posted snes9xgx WAD and it does the exact same thing....just resets the wii

    WAD installer says it installed fine and it comes up on the menu but everytime i try to access a newly installed wad it fails to open!

    guys what could i possibly be missing that causes EVERY installed wad on a 3.2E console (upgraded straight from 2.1E) to reset the system?
     
  14. thatcoolguy
    OP

    Newcomer thatcoolguy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Australia
    bump, more wads also reset wii when installed.

    still won't load WAD installed channels without reset [​IMG]
     

Share This Page