GUILD'S SUGGESTED GAMES
I've decided to begin a personal project to just make a list of awesome games per console. I decided to start with the PSP because it's fucking awesome.
I'll be adding more as I play more, so check this list frequently if you want PSP games to play. There's also a few PSX games that I thought worked great on the system (in terms of emulation, controls, etc).
If you're wondering why Game X is missing, it's because I either didn't like it or didn't play it yet. Hence why every Ys game is missing (haven't played them yet), for example
If something has *NEW* next to it, it means I added it recently, NOT that it's new.
The [] after each game is the category, if it says [PSX] after that it means it's available/on the PSX.
#
- The 3rd Birthday: Storyline is a big time traveling mess but the gameplay is pretty addictive. Third person shooter/ARPG mix with some interesting mechanics (mainly Overdive). Best graphics for the system and pretty good music/voice acting as well. [TPS/RPG]
A
- Ape Escape: On the Loose: Pretty good remake of the PSX original. Not the best platformer on the system but it's decently fun. [Platformer]
- Assassin's Creed: Bloodlines: It's not that bad. The focus on combat over stealth and PARKOUR is a bit of a bummer but it still has its stealthy moments as well as amazing visuals and a pretty good transition of the original AC gameplay to a portable. [Action]
B
- BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger/Continuum Shift II Portable: Great port of the console fighting classic. Still has the same issues as the original but keeps all the content and the visuals still look sweet. No analog nub support (to my knowledge) though if you wanted it (although everyone would probably stick to the D-Pad).
- Brave Story: New Traveler: Decent RPG if you're really craving a standard type of turn-based RPG and there's nothing else. [RPG]
- Burnout Legends/Dominator: Probably the best racers on the PSP. Dominator is more racing focused while Legends has those fun events like Crash and stuff. Both are great though and have great graphics, controls, and lots of stuff to do. [Racing]
C
- Capcom Classics Reloaded/Remixed: Capcom compilations, both with slightly different content. Worth playing for retro goodness. [Compilation]
- Castlevania: The Dracula X Chronicles/Symphony of the Night: I wasn't a fan of Rondo of Blood but Symphony of the Night is worth it. Most likely the best 2D game ever made and it just works perfectly on the PSP. [Platformer] [PSX]
- Coded Arms/Contagion: FPS series on the PSP that actually works surprisingly well. Pretty fun shooter romp, also includes multiplayer if you have a friend or two. [FPS]
- Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII: Shitty storyline, shitty characters, repetitive hack and slash gameplay, and it seems way too luck based instead of strategy based. But it's somehow highly addictive too. FFVII fanboys will piss themselves over it, others may be in the same boat as me. [ARPG]
- Crush: Inventive puzzle/platformer that is quite a mind twister. Definitely worth playing, or you can wait for the 3DS port if you want. [Puzzle]
D
- Dante's Inferno: Straight-up God of War clone but it's actually a lot of fun. Surprisingly good port of the console versions with really nothing lost (outside of DLC and some graphical downgrades). [Action]
- Disgaea/2: SRPG goodness if you're into SRPGs. A lot of shit to do in both games, so SRPG fans should be up to their balls in grids. [SRPG]
- Dissidia/012: No point playing the first game since the second game features the original campaign, just better done. Best portable fighting game ever made, pretty much blurs the line between ARPGs and fighting. Even non-Final Fantasy fans can enjoy it. Soundtrack is an amazing compilation/remixes of Final Fantasy music, voice actors are pretty much identical to all their Final Fantasy games (ie: Jecht has the same voice actor in Dissidia as he did in FFX, I do believe), and the gameplay is amazingly fun. Also more content then you can believe. Have fun wasting the next 200 hours of your life in Labyrinth Mode. [Fighting/ARPG]
- Dynasty Warriors/Vol. 2: Pretty early PSP games and they show it. Shitty visuals by today's standards, framerate issues, limited field of view, and relatively low enemy counts for the series. But it's still standard hacking and slashing and the grid map is actually a really good addition. Check out Warriors Orochi for something a bit more advanced/close to the series. [Action]
- Dynasty Warriors: Strikeforce: Monster Hunter clone with Dynasty Warriors combined. Not the best Monster Hunter-like on the system but still pretty fun. Data install is a must unless you enjoy boring load times constantly. [Monster Hunter!]
E
F
- Final Fantasy I/II: Good remakes of the classics. Still dated as hell but playable here. [RPG]
- Final Fantasy IV: The Complete Collection: Best version of FFIV ever made. Awesome new sprites, music is amazing, and the classic game is intact. Also features its sequel, The After Years, and a storyline to bridge the original and TAY. PLAY THIS. [RPG]
- Final Fantasy Tactics: The War of the Lions: It's a Final Fantasy Tactics remake so SRPG fans can love it to death. If you're not a fan of the remake, just get the original one. [SRPG]
G
- God(s) Eater Burst: Monster Hunter-type game but a lot more action-y and a lot more anime-y. Still a lot of fun and it has enough new/unique mechanics to set it apart from Monster Hunter. [Monster Hunter!]
- God of War: Chains of Olympus/Ghost of Sparta: God of War on the go. Awesome visuals and the splattery gore and over-the-top combat you'd expect from the series. Still kinda skimp on content but they're worth playing. [Action]
- Grand Theft Auto: Vice/Liberty City Stories: GTA III-style GTA games. Has the same flaws as GTA games (boring missions and the combat is pretty meh) but it's still a nice open world game. Make sure your ISO is uncompressed though or it'll lag like a bitch. [Action]
- Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars: Top-down style GTA and a port of the DS game. Better visuals and it runs smoother but it lacks the touchscreen mini-game type sequences (which is kinda a bummer). [Action]
- GripShift: Platformer/racing hybrid. Controls are a bit wonky but still surprisingly fun. [Racing/Platforming]
- Gun Showdown: Good port of the PS2 game. Controls are a bit crappy but if you're still on a western high from Red Dead Redemption, this should do you fine. [TPS]
- Gurumin: A Monstrous Adventure: Basically sorta like Zelda but with some RPG aspects (Zelda's not an RPG, stop saying it is), more platforming, an actual jump function, and drills (unfortunately not related to TTGL). So basically Zelda but better. [Platformer/Action-Adventure]
H
I
- Infected: Basic type of zombie shooter. Lacks diversity but it's some mindless fun. Also has a lot of shitty emo death metal music but you can play as Slipknot members, so that's fucking awesome. [TPS]
J
K
L
- Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky: Great narrative, fun gameplay, and kick ass music. One of the best RPGs for the system. [RPG]
- LittleBigPlanet: Decent platformer although the physics can be annoying for just straight-up platforming. Has a huge emphasis on level creation so you can make/download other levels. [Platformer]
M
- Marvel Ultimate Alliance: Probably one of the best superhero games made in my opinion. Addictive hack 'n' slash dungeon crawlers but with Marvel characters. Deadpool's in it and has good commentary so that's a win. Good port from the console version, too. [ARPG]
- Metal Gear Solid: Digital Graphic Novel: If you want to have the full plot of the first MGS game but don't feel like playing it (it's kinda dated anyway) then this is where you should go. Fucking amazingly well drawn animations and great voice acting. Awesome way to represent the first Metal Gear Solid. [Adventure]
- Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker: Arguably what I consider one of the masterpieces in portable gaming. Combines elements from pretty much every Metal Gear Solid game over the years and adds a bunch of new stuff. Really fun and also includes some multiplayer. [Stealth/Action]
- Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops: Not as bad as I thought. Much more stealth based than Peace Walker and the team building is a bit less refined than it is in Peace Walker, but it's still a lot of fun and makes for some classic MGS goodness. [Stealth/Action]
- *NEW* ModNation Racers: First try of the game I didn't like it at all, second try I found it very enjoyable. Solid kart racing (some may find it a bit "slow" at first) paired with highly impressive creation options. [Racing]
- Monster Hunter Freedom Unite: The definitive Monster Hunter game. Highly addictive with a lot of stuff to do. Also has ad-hoc for multiplayer and can be played online via Ad-hoc Party on the PS3 or Xlink Kai. [Monster Hunter!]
N
- N+: Based off the awesome flash game. Great platformer with short-but-sweet levels for some awesome portable gaming. It can also be balls challenging at times. [Platformer]
O
P
- Phantasy Star Portable/2: Another Monster Hunter-type game (although Phantasy Star's hack 'n' slash type gameplay was around before Monster Hunter) but, like God Eater, has enough different about it to make it worth playing. [Monster Hunter!]
- Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords: Probably one of the greatest RPGs this generation. Addictive as fuck with some great gameplay ideas. PSP version is probably the best too (better visuals than the DS/iPhone versions with the same portability). The AI though can get rage-inducing cheap and downright broken at times though. [RPG]
R
- Resistance: Retribution: Solid third person shooter for the system, although there's not much to do once you finish the campaign outside of multiplayer. [TPS]
- Rock Band Unplugged: Amplitude-style gameplay but with Rock Band license (so music that's not shitty vocaloids/J-Pop/J-Rock). Pretty fun for doing the career mode or just for a quick play. Also has some DLC music. [Rhythm]
S
- Samurai Warriors: State of War: Has a bit more strategy aspects than Dynasty Warriors/Vol. 2 and a bit of variety in objectives. Pretty much for Dynasty/Samurai Warrior fans only. [Action]
- Sega Genesis Collection: Best retro compilation game ever made. Features tons of games, most of them good. Most notably has all three Sonic games, Vectorman, Comix Zone, and all four Phantasy Stars. Also has a fair share of unlockables and the emulation is pretty much spotless on the PSP. Save states also make it perfect for portable gaming. [Compilation]
- Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3 Portable: Awesome RPG, combination of turn-based RPG aspects and dating/social sims. Tons of depth with a lot of stuff to do. There's also the original Persona for the system and Persona 2 is getting localized later this year. [RPG]
- Sid Meier's Pirates!: Remake of Sid Meier's classic. It's as open world as you get. It's pretty much love-it or hate-it but it's a lot of fun if you enjoy it. [ARRRRR!]
- Soul Calibur: Broken Destiny: Really great pseudo-port Soul Calibur IV. Features two new characters (Dampierre, whose completely new, and Kratos from God of War) instead of Star Wars ones. Only real issues is that it's skimp on content. [Fighting]
- Split/Second: Good port of the console version, probably still not the best racer on the system though. [Racing]
- Spyro the Dragon 1/2/3: They were amazing platformers back then and they still are. They put Super Mario 64 to shame. They control surprisingly great on the PSP. Spyro 3 is personally one of my favorite games ever, so get that shit. [Platformer] [PSX]
- Street Fighter Alpha Max 3: It's Street Fighter with a lot of characters and modes. Avoid if you're not good at Street Fighter, as you'll just get fucking slaughtered. [Fighting]
T
- Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together: What some people consider the greatest SRPG ever. Remake is pretty awesome with some new visuals and what not. [SRPG]
- Tales of Eternia: It's a pretty straight-up port of Tales of Eternia from the PSX. Classic Tales gameplay that still holds up well today. [RPG]
- *NEW* Tekken 6/Dark Resurrection: Both are good Tekken games if you enjoy Tekken. Awesome graphics, Dark Resurrection is a bit better with content. It'll probably stay with most any Tekken fan. [Fighting]
- Tokobot: Unique and interesting 3D platformer. Fun, but the camera is really annoying and causes a lot of depth issues. [Platformer]
- *NEW* Tomb Raider Anniversary: It's the first Tomb Raider, remade, and on-the-go. Plays just as well as the console versions. [Action/Platformer]
U
V
- Valkyrie Profile: Lenneth: Remake of the PSX classic. Combines some 2D platforming with some turn-based RPG gameplay. Forewarning though, it'll take like a good 30 minutes to an hour until you get to the ACTUAL gameplay, so if you want something immediately fun, save this game for later. [RPG/Platformer]
- Valkyria Chronicles II: Best strategy game for the system. It has a unique blend of turn-based strategy some third person shooting. Characters are a bit annoying but overall it's fun as hell and has tons of gameplay time. [Strategy]
W
- The Warriors: Beat 'em up based on the movie. Good port of the PS2 game but the camera can be a bit annoying. [Action]
- Warriors Orochi/2: More faithful to the original Dynasty Warriors type of gameplay. Has good graphics, no slowdown, and plenty of enemies on screen. Still, non-Dynasty/Samurai Warriors fans should go elsewhere. [Action]
- *NEW* White Knight Chronicles: Origins: Plays a bit like some MMORPGs in terms of gameplay. It's got some decent depth although it doesn't stand out particularly well in the PSP library. Graphics aren't bad but aren't spectacular for this late in the PSP's lifespan. [ARPG]
X
Y
Z