This blog is gonna be irrelevant to the holidays, just felt like listing some awesome manga recommendations people really ought to check out for at least a couple chapters! I'm not going to mention any huge series or too famous ones, just some awesome classics and some more recent ones that go unnoticed.
Wolf Guy - Wofen Crest
A really dark series, with a large variety of themes, including werewolfs (I mean, come on, it's in the title), relationships, school, extremely heavy bullying, gangs, mafia and it just keeps getting more and more dark, but it's seriously one of the best manga series out there! Has 117 chapters of medium length, but it's worth it. It might lose you at some point as it feels too depressing at times and it only spirals down without cheering up any, but if you stick through it, you will love it!
Wake Up Deadman
Guy saves his girlfriend, but dies, then he turns into a zombie (not the stupid kind like it is in US media) and tries to find her. She has become an idol though, making it extremely hard for him to get to her. Regardless, he goes on a journey to find her! In the process there are a lot of plot twists, great characters and even better humor! It will definitely bring forth a lot of emotions when you read it so heads up! Most importantly, it's a series that takes the edgyness and coolness factor from about the 6-8 that it had at the start and cranks it up to a million after a certain point! A bit of disclaimer though, it's a korean manga, meaning it's read the reverse way (from left to right).
Black Rock Shooter - Innocent Soul
An incredibly good manga, with a different version of Rock (the original one), having a vastly different yet similar story as the anime, just not with the boring and lame parts (basically only the realm of the undead and limbo are in this), giving a lot of interesting information on the characters and overall being so interesting it just sucks you in! Oh, and a couple plot twists make for an awesome read!
Deadman Wonderland
If you've watched the anime, then know that the manga covers the same story, but with improved plot points and continues it further! If you thought the anime was cool and edgy, despite having one of the lamest character personalities imaginable, then you should definitely read this as, once the anime part is over, he is no longer lame and actually becomes an interesting character. Plus we get way more Shiro and who's gonna say no to a dumb really busty albino hottie in a skin-tight outfit who's also immortal and OP enough to destroy huge areas in a second?
.hack//4coma , .hack//alcor , .hack//G.U.+ , .hack//Legend of the Twilight , .hack//link , .hack//xxxx
Yeah, you get it, I'm a .hack// fan, but all these and pretty much the ENTIRE .hack// series (games, anime, manga) should be read and played by everyone! It's literally the series that started both the "stuck in an MMO" genre AND the "video game-themed" genre, so everyone should invest the time in the series! MANY different characters, with different personalities, both irl and in-game, extremely interesting plot where it even includes things from the real world and even has some cool virus ideas (that are actually possible and very destructive) if you are into that sort of thing!
Houseki No Kuni
This got an anime recently, but the manga is still FAR better and way ahead (especially now that the anime finished airing), with a lot of interesting characters and even more interesting enemies! You can watch the anime first if you want, as it's pretty much identical, and then continue reading it. Chapters can feel a bit long at times or too slow progressing in the latest chapters, but it's definitely rewarding with fun moments, cool moments, a lot of emotions despite literally reading about the lives of rocks (Houseki no Kuni=Kingdom of Gems) and the plot is VERY well structured, making you want to just find out what is really going on and why everything is like that!
Imouto sae Ireba Ii.
Yet another manga with an anime counterpart, although this hardly got any chapters. However, it's the same as the anime, with the different that it's more polished despite coming out a LONG time before the anime did and makes for a pretty fun read! Plus, it gets even more perverted and dirty, which is always a good thing if you are like me and want your series to have good characters, plot AND lots of "plot" to boot!
X (Clamp) aka X/1999
If you don't know who Clamp is, this series is a great way to get you interested in their work! It's fairly old as the title suggests, but you should give it a go! Being a manga made by women, being in the Shoujo genre and seeing the art style, you might think that this manga is only intended for women, but it's an unbelievably good manga that gets you hooked quickly, no matter what you are, having very diverse characters, interesting story and some quite original superpowers that no other series to this day has had or has imitated in a good way!
One-Punch Man (One)
NOT talking about the "good" manga that the anime is based on, but about the original one by One! While the art is fairly "bad" compared to professional manga series, it's by no means actually bad or even bad enough to take away from the fun! You should give it a read, as it has a LOT of differences with the remake and is a fair deal further ahead (so much that the remade one won't be able to catch up even in a full year)! The humor is also often more genuine and some parts that aren't included in the remake really add a lot of nice stuff, on top of not having some of the remake-exclusive bad characters. The monster association for example consists of CONSIDERABLY cooler and more interesting characters (eg: Homeless Emperor)!
Made in Abyss
Final recommendation for this blog is a series that had the, by far, best anime last season! The manga however is about 10 times as good and it even gets a bit more sexual, along with better humor as an added bonus! If the anime got you really hooked, give this a read, as it continues on the journey further down in the Abyss, while providing a lot of useful background information on both the Abyss and the characters! On top of that, it has some pretty fun battles in there too where Reg isn't that big a wuss!
_______________________________________________________________________
I may make a part 2 sometime, but will most probably get too lazy to
Wolf Guy - Wofen Crest
A really dark series, with a large variety of themes, including werewolfs (I mean, come on, it's in the title), relationships, school, extremely heavy bullying, gangs, mafia and it just keeps getting more and more dark, but it's seriously one of the best manga series out there! Has 117 chapters of medium length, but it's worth it. It might lose you at some point as it feels too depressing at times and it only spirals down without cheering up any, but if you stick through it, you will love it!
Wake Up Deadman
Guy saves his girlfriend, but dies, then he turns into a zombie (not the stupid kind like it is in US media) and tries to find her. She has become an idol though, making it extremely hard for him to get to her. Regardless, he goes on a journey to find her! In the process there are a lot of plot twists, great characters and even better humor! It will definitely bring forth a lot of emotions when you read it so heads up! Most importantly, it's a series that takes the edgyness and coolness factor from about the 6-8 that it had at the start and cranks it up to a million after a certain point! A bit of disclaimer though, it's a korean manga, meaning it's read the reverse way (from left to right).
Black Rock Shooter - Innocent Soul
An incredibly good manga, with a different version of Rock (the original one), having a vastly different yet similar story as the anime, just not with the boring and lame parts (basically only the realm of the undead and limbo are in this), giving a lot of interesting information on the characters and overall being so interesting it just sucks you in! Oh, and a couple plot twists make for an awesome read!
Deadman Wonderland
If you've watched the anime, then know that the manga covers the same story, but with improved plot points and continues it further! If you thought the anime was cool and edgy, despite having one of the lamest character personalities imaginable, then you should definitely read this as, once the anime part is over, he is no longer lame and actually becomes an interesting character. Plus we get way more Shiro and who's gonna say no to a dumb really busty albino hottie in a skin-tight outfit who's also immortal and OP enough to destroy huge areas in a second?
.hack//4coma , .hack//alcor , .hack//G.U.+ , .hack//Legend of the Twilight , .hack//link , .hack//xxxx
Yeah, you get it, I'm a .hack// fan, but all these and pretty much the ENTIRE .hack// series (games, anime, manga) should be read and played by everyone! It's literally the series that started both the "stuck in an MMO" genre AND the "video game-themed" genre, so everyone should invest the time in the series! MANY different characters, with different personalities, both irl and in-game, extremely interesting plot where it even includes things from the real world and even has some cool virus ideas (that are actually possible and very destructive) if you are into that sort of thing!
Houseki No Kuni
This got an anime recently, but the manga is still FAR better and way ahead (especially now that the anime finished airing), with a lot of interesting characters and even more interesting enemies! You can watch the anime first if you want, as it's pretty much identical, and then continue reading it. Chapters can feel a bit long at times or too slow progressing in the latest chapters, but it's definitely rewarding with fun moments, cool moments, a lot of emotions despite literally reading about the lives of rocks (Houseki no Kuni=Kingdom of Gems) and the plot is VERY well structured, making you want to just find out what is really going on and why everything is like that!
Imouto sae Ireba Ii.
Yet another manga with an anime counterpart, although this hardly got any chapters. However, it's the same as the anime, with the different that it's more polished despite coming out a LONG time before the anime did and makes for a pretty fun read! Plus, it gets even more perverted and dirty, which is always a good thing if you are like me and want your series to have good characters, plot AND lots of "plot" to boot!
X (Clamp) aka X/1999
If you don't know who Clamp is, this series is a great way to get you interested in their work! It's fairly old as the title suggests, but you should give it a go! Being a manga made by women, being in the Shoujo genre and seeing the art style, you might think that this manga is only intended for women, but it's an unbelievably good manga that gets you hooked quickly, no matter what you are, having very diverse characters, interesting story and some quite original superpowers that no other series to this day has had or has imitated in a good way!
One-Punch Man (One)
NOT talking about the "good" manga that the anime is based on, but about the original one by One! While the art is fairly "bad" compared to professional manga series, it's by no means actually bad or even bad enough to take away from the fun! You should give it a read, as it has a LOT of differences with the remake and is a fair deal further ahead (so much that the remade one won't be able to catch up even in a full year)! The humor is also often more genuine and some parts that aren't included in the remake really add a lot of nice stuff, on top of not having some of the remake-exclusive bad characters. The monster association for example consists of CONSIDERABLY cooler and more interesting characters (eg: Homeless Emperor)!
Made in Abyss
Final recommendation for this blog is a series that had the, by far, best anime last season! The manga however is about 10 times as good and it even gets a bit more sexual, along with better humor as an added bonus! If the anime got you really hooked, give this a read, as it continues on the journey further down in the Abyss, while providing a lot of useful background information on both the Abyss and the characters! On top of that, it has some pretty fun battles in there too where Reg isn't that big a wuss!
_______________________________________________________________________
I may make a part 2 sometime, but will most probably get too lazy to