[Tutorial] Updating from rxTools to Luma3DS

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by MattKimura, May 23, 2016.

  1. Danilo199405

    Danilo199405 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Nov 17, 2016
    Italy
    @MattKimura mate can please help me? i was trying to upgrade my 3ds to luma from rxtool, but when i launch the auto boot right now it went in bootloop
     
  2. showerhead88

    showerhead88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 16, 2015
    United States
    Thanks so much for this!
     
  3. dark7wizard

    dark7wizard Member

    Newcomer
    19
    6
    Feb 15, 2015
    United States
    this did not work for me,

    my sysnand is 4.5
    emunand is latest

    rxtools works fine, is luma not compatible with sys 4.5?

    my nds profile is patched, it didn't work using mset neither using spider
    i boot rxtools using spider
     
  4. ZeroGS

    ZeroGS Member

    Newcomer
    13
    1
    Aug 7, 2016
    Senegal
    Hey man thanks for this tutorial!

    Have a question though. Is there a way to launch Luma through the HBL?
    The way your version works is that it will but straight to Luma using the menuhax trigger, but was wondering if I can boot to HBL then choose Luma from there.
     
  5. Zamzam1991

    Zamzam1991 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    2
    Nov 18, 2016
    Indonesia
    [​IMG]

    hello

    need help... i cant install menuhax manager

    always getting stuck in here....
     
    Last edited by Zamzam1991, Nov 18, 2016
  6. Arkansaw

    Arkansaw GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    993
    194
    Jul 23, 2005
    Trinidad and Tobago
  7. Bella Lawrence

    Bella Lawrence GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    138
    13
    Mar 19, 2016
    Canada
    So im upgrading from Rxtools Emunand to Luma3ds. I did everything i was suppose to do but everytime i try to actually get into emunand the bottom screen goes red for about 4-5 seconds and then both top and bottom screen just go full black. Help please?
     
  8. Phoenix17

    Phoenix17 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Nov 19, 2016
    Mine doesn't say "Emu x.x.x", it just says "x.x.x" but it seems to actually be the EmuNAND as I have updated and still see most of my .cia and still boots into sysNAND and emuNAND. EDIT: Resolved - Did not tick "Show NAND or user string" in the Luma3DS config.

    If I want arm9loaderhax, I assume I follow Plailect's guide from step IV?
     
    Last edited by Phoenix17, Nov 19, 2016
  9. Charmeleon

    Charmeleon Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    84
    6
    Feb 14, 2016
    United States
    Hi I'm still using rx tools that I set up back in spring with emuNAND updated to the newest rx version. My pc is currently down and I don't have access to my nand backups or anything so I'm cautious about trying to update my system at the moment. But I just got the new Pokémon games and they don't work on my 3ds I keep getting the game card was removed error but I really want to play? Can anyone help me figure out what to do? And also does anyone know if I were to buy the e-shop version of one of the new games would it still reboot the system or would I be able to play it than in the mean time while I figure this out?
     
  10. ken28

    ken28 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    731
    188
    Oct 21, 2010
    Germany
    DONT just update your system.
    You coudl install AL9H but you have to make sure you follow the guide 100% or you chance of bricking rise from 2% to 100%
     
  11. MattKimura
    OP

    MattKimura 3DS & WiiU Enthusiast

    Member
    1,846
    976
    Jun 30, 2014
    United States
    Nope you have to follow Plailect's guide from the beginning
     
  12. Charmeleon

    Charmeleon Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    84
    6
    Feb 14, 2016
    United States
    Okay than I'm definitely going to wait until my pc is fixed. Unfortunately I already updated my rx to 11.2 or whatever the new update is. So far my emuNAND works fine and my cfw apps but I did notice that whenever I try to boot into sysNand it just kicks me back to menuhax.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Can I still fix this? I'm going to try getting my pc fixed today if I can
     
    Last edited by Charmeleon, Nov 19, 2016
  13. nitr0us

    nitr0us Member

    Newcomer
    26
    2
    Nov 10, 2015
    Always will be a n00b but I successfully followed the RxTools guide so I *guess* I definitely have menuhax installed. Downloaded latest Luma 6.6 zip, extracted it but cant seem to find the arm9loaderhax.bin file in step 3? Apologies for being a n00b!
     
  14. rody2k6

    rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    224
    2
    Dec 30, 2009
    United States
    Hey guys I got luma running thanks to this guide however I've been banned by Nintendo due to being a tool and going into an online part of Sun without noticing or even thinking about the dangers. Therefore, I'd like to know how can I backup my emunand, Cia and saves all together and put it back on my SD card after I format it? It will be the same card still.

    Sent from my ASUS_Z00LD using Tapatalk
     
  15. Charmeleon

    Charmeleon Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    84
    6
    Feb 14, 2016
    United States
    Got my pc fixed it's up and running just needs to update. But can anyone answere my question? I already updated my rx to 11.2 should I restore to an old NAND backup before trying to upgrade from rx tools? Or can I still do it with the most recent rx update on emuNAND?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hey ken I already updated emuNAND to the newest rx version. Should I restore to an old NAND backup before I try upgrading rx tools to luma 3ds? Can it still be done? Also I bought a game from the eshop since my last NAND backup will I lose the game if I restore a previous NAND backup?

    Ah well I restored my old backup for some reason before creating a fresh backup of the current setup. I lost my game saves but oh well its the price of being a noob:(, I ended up having to reupdate my emuNAND to 11.2 anyway to access the browser. I am trying to follow plailects guide on github now but the beginning is confusing. Do I click on the current rx version or the version my sysnNand is?? my sytem is 9.2 but rx is 11.2.
     
    Last edited by Charmeleon, Nov 20, 2016
  16. Blurcitow

    Blurcitow Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Nov 20, 2016
    Argentina
    Hi first post asking somehting here :( sorry for that.


    Well i did evrything on the guide.. replaced the files and now the consolo starts in seconds its great!

    but i have a question/problem. Before that the RXtool thingy have a menu to select either enter the homebrew or the emunand.. with the changes that menu is gone how can i put it back? like i neew to enter hombrew now to use decrypt9 to unban myself but i cant acces becouse the menu is gone.

    I am pretty much retarded so if the indications could be as simpler it can be will be great! thanks!
     
  17. ZeroGS

    ZeroGS Member

    Newcomer
    13
    1
    Aug 7, 2016
    Senegal
    Addition to my previous question:
    I noticed that if I close cartridge games I get booted to SysNAND unlike when I close installed games I stay in EmuNAND. Is it supposed to behave that way?
     
  18. GigamanTheSinner

    GigamanTheSinner Member

    Newcomer
    40
    2
    Jan 6, 2016
    Poland
    I've changed my theme after installing luma and now I can't get into emunand - L button does not change it (i did not set up auto boot to it)
    Also I can't get into menuhax - QR code in OP is dead and when I googled it, after scanning I get communication error.
    Can I fix it or I'm f***ed?
     
  19. bazzzinga

    bazzzinga Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Nov 21, 2016
    Canada
    Same issue/circumstance here. @OP - should I follow https://plailect.github.io/Guide/ from the beginning? You mentioned to follow this guide from certain steps but it's been updated since then.
     
  20. richardxu123

    richardxu123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Nov 23, 2016
    United States
    I don't have menuhax installed, and both my 3ds camera are broken, so is there like a link instead of using a qr code to install menuhax? Thanks :D


    Edit: If thats not possible then are there any other kinds of menuhax, like al9h, I dunno anything that doesn't require the use of the camera
     
    Last edited by richardxu123, Nov 23, 2016