4507 - Zelda Spirit Tracks Anti-Piracy Hack

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by TFDELTA, Dec 3, 2009.

Dec 3, 2009
    • Member

    TFDELTA New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Message Count:
    305
    Location:
    NO soy de Barcelona ni Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    [IMG]
    *Yes the descriptive pic sucks [IMG]
    [IMG]
    Problem Explanation (PE): 'The protection' seems to affect the buttons on the train that would have to appear what makes you can not play and play at some point you cross a pig, having no train controls... you can not continue."

    [IMG]

    Possible solution&Patches(PS): XPA Patch (Xenophobia Patch) or M3 (Real) Sakura v1.44 solution for M3 REAL[Xpa patch+savefile]
    Button/D-PAD Hack: Developing...


    COMPATIBILITY LIST
    ----------------------------------
    ||=Owned/Wrong
    ||=Cool/No problems/It rules!

    No$GBA!,
    R4DS[YSMENU&Firm 1.18 - Turn off Soft Reset in the Top!! ® -> ®] *xpa patch
    M3Simply[YSMENU]&Last firm., *xpa patch
    M3 DS REAL![M3 Sakura v1.44]
    M3 Perfect Lite *xpa patch
    SC DS ONE/SC DS ONEi[Last Firm] *xpa patch. *clean rom! (check down)
    TTDS[Firm. 1.17 a07]
    CycloDS Evolution[v1.56 beta 4] *xpa patch
    EZ5 all versions (v1, v2, Plus and i) with kernel 1.90OB11 + ® OFF *xpa patch
    AceKard2i [akAIO Release 1.5 and higher], *xpa patch
    AceKard2i [akAIO Release 1.5 and higher] *clean rom
    R4i Gold[Firm 1.30!] *xpa patch

    Rayder can help you. Here we go. Check the settings! *NEW! Xenophobia Patch (if you want the rom,
    google is your friend The Legend of Zelda Spirit Tracks Patched)


    M3 DS REAL[Last firmware and old] (can't save) *xpa patch
    Edge[Firm 1.6] (can't save) *xpa patch
    SC Micro SD[Last firm] *xpa patch
    DSLinker



    [IMG]TUTORIAL FOR M3 DS REAL SAKURA 1.44[IMG]
    Code:
    ÂÂ 1. Extract the contents of lzst-fix.rar.
    ÂÂ 2. Copy the ROM into the xpa-zstc folder.
    ÂÂ 3. Make sure to rename the ROM to "xpa-lzst.nds".
    ÂÂ 4. Run xpa-zstc.bat to generate a patched ROM (xpa-lzst-cracked.nds).
    ÂÂ 5. Copy "xpa-lzst-cracked.nds" and "lzst.sav" onto your MicroSD card.
    ÂÂ 6. Rename the ROM and the save file so that they have exactly the same name (e.g., Legend of Zelda - Spirit Tracks.nds and Legend of Zelda - Spirit Tracks.sav).
    ÂÂ 7. Disable any cheats, RTS, soft-reset, slow-motion, etc. in the NDS Game Settings.
    ÂÂ 8. Enjoy!
    [IMG] TUTORIAL FOR R4DS/M3 Simply [IMG]
    Code:
    ÂÂ 1. Put the XPA Rom (patched) in nds roms folder
    ÂÂ 2. Disable Soft Reset (R) on -> (R) off
    ÂÂ 3. Open the rom with YSMENU or Firmware 1.18
    ÂÂ 4. Play the game
    [IMG] TUTORIAL FOR SC DS ONE/SC DS ONE SDHC/SC DS ONEi [IMG]
    Code:
    ÂÂ 1. Replace ndspatch.dat in scshell folder: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=WL6D4GWX
    ÂÂ 2. Put the original rom (without XPA patch in your SD)
    ÂÂ 3. Enjoy
    [IMG]

    Code:
     |Store Date ..... 07/12/2009ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ
    Release Date ... 03/12/2009
    Filesize ....... 1024mbit
    Supplier ....... Mr X
    Status ....... Regular

    *NOTE: The game works perfectly (without freez, graphic issues, audio etc.) but the "Track Pig" fuck up your game
    *I ONLY mark as valid the roms who let you PLAY WITHOUT PROBLEMS&FULL PLAYABLE!! [Savegame, No freezes, sound problems...]
    *The ROM?! OMG where is?! Be Google my friend...


    • Member

    rockstar99 Hi

    Member Since:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    7,376
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    There are already 3 threads
    • Banned

    prowler Banned!

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,341
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    people thinking they can start threads about the fix [IMG]
    • Member

    Raika wassup sly

    Member Since:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,864
    Location:
    wassup sly
    Country:
    Arctic Ocean
    I'm surprised that the site is still running at a fast speed instead of lagging.
    • Member

    TFDELTA New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Message Count:
    305
    Location:
    NO soy de Barcelona ni Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    Yeah it's true =D And I searched a few posts about the Zelda Fix and no results [IMG]
    • Member

    DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Member Since:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sigh it would be nice if someone that was working on a fix for it would start up the OFFICIAL fix thread instead of some randomer going oooooo post count but yes there will be no fix for the near futuremy bet is monday at the earliest.

    Raika I'm just as suprised as you are did they secretly upgrade the servers? O.o
    • Former Staff

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Message Count:
    6,606
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Servers were upgraded, yes.

    I suggest we just leave the issue of this game not working alone until a fix is actually created. Everyone is experiencing the exact same problem; no train control overlays.

    The game works in No$GBA 2.6a, BTW.

    As far as threads about the fix, this one will do.

    I suggest mods close all others. How many do we need anyway?
    • Member

    TFDELTA New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Message Count:
    305
    Location:
    NO soy de Barcelona ni Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    This Thread (in my opinion) can be used to talk about WHO or WHAT team could make a patch and then, add on the topic the multiple (or only) patch/patches
    • Newcomer

    Cannonman New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    how does it work in No$GBA 2.6a
    • Member

    Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,296
    Country:
    Norway
    • Newcomer

    Zargi New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work with Acekard2i (Firmware: akAIO Release 1.5)
    • Member

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Member Since:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    lol,xenophobia.

    Cuz their initial release of PS0 was so awesome.... Shouldn't someone have caught that the ROM wasn't 128MB?
    And their antipiracy patch was so awesome too..... if you like having their logo sit on your screen til you press a button.


    I'll pass on using a fix from them... someone else will come out with one or rip their patch off and make an AR code.
    • Member

    DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Member Since:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I removed there splash screen from there PS0 fix [IMG]
    • Member

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Member Since:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    How'd you do that?


    I use the AR code that KazoWar made, clean ROMs are always better... I'm just curious as to what you did to get it.
    • Member

    DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Member Since:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tbh I'm not even sure I was just fiddling around with the rom (I'm a hacking noob/disaster) I didn't actually remove anything it just kinda disappeared when I put it on my DS still works though well so far it does, sometimes my character looks like it's running in slow motion same when in combat sometimes which is really annoying its got me killed a few times
    • Member

    TFDELTA New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Message Count:
    305
    Location:
    NO soy de Barcelona ni Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    Mmmmm I want a button hack to play, touchpad ever sucks... so I'll post an explicative pic:
    *edited by TFDELTA: Offend twiztidsinz's sensibilitie&no-4chan forum rules
    Don't agree? Seriously now, I have to go study [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    buckely New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    47
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    Does the new cyclods beta firmware work with this game?
    • Member

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Member Since:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Dunno...
    Try it then reply with your results.
    • Member

    florian New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Message Count:
    557
    Country:
    France
    no cyclods is a shit [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    adjcn New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Message Count:
    44
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    i´m test in:
    cyclo, edge, acekard 2i, all fail.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page