Using Ocarina with Backup Launcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jimshabadoo, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008
  1. jimshabadoo
    OP

    Newcomer jimshabadoo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Is anyone else having difficulties getting Ocarina codes to work with the Backup Launcher gamma? I'm running the US version of Mario Kart Wii, disc title RMCE01 and when I try to use Ocarina codes, nothing happens. This is the code I'm trying to run:

    RMCE01
    Mario Kart Wii

    [Unlock Everything]
    48000000 809B8F88
    DE000000 90009380
    5A010000 00009034
    32000000 FFFFFFFF
    14000000 FFFFFFFF
    32000004 031FFFFC
    14000004 031FFFFC
    E0000000 80008000

    I've run it through the code manager program to get the GCT file which I put here: @SDROOT:\codes\RMCE01.gct. But when I start the game with the backup launcher (after making sure Ocarina was turned on), there are no differences. Any ideas?
     
  2. eldi

    Newcomer eldi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you get to character selection? coz you will find when you do it should all be there and all courses are unlocked - but you have no medals on the licence - so when you load it it dont look like anything has changed - but when you choose your character you will see you got em all - including the Mii outfit B

    Well thats what i found on my PAL wii with the licence 2 code i tried (coz i did my own 2 star licence 1 and did not want to mess up my save)
     
  3. jimshabadoo
    OP

    Newcomer jimshabadoo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    When I go to character selection, everything is exactly the same as if I hadn't added the code, no extra unlocked characters or courses. Any other ideas?
     
  4. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    When you start the loader, hold 1 to go to the menu and press B to restart with hooks. Then load the game from the disk channel. Try that and see if it works.
     
  5. jimshabadoo
    OP

    Newcomer jimshabadoo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    You, my friend, are a gentleman and a scholar. That worked. Pressing 1 doesn't seem to do anything, but rebooting it with the hooks and running it from the disc channel seemed to do the trick. Thanks!
     
  6. TeenTin

    Member TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    You may like to try the following :

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=115706&st=142#
     
  7. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    You can also just change booktype to VI, then you'll have no need of going through the disc channel.
     
  8. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    You mean hook type.. [​IMG]
     
  9. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    I do indeed, thanks for correcting my typo. :>
     

Share This Page