Homebrew Replace a title manually?

cal64

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
406
Country
France
Can one replace an already installed title through a file explorer?
If so, how?

I had to slightly edit a system title in order for a console to be able to boot, but I still have to get it on the system.

Any help is appreciated!
 

wormdood

pirate booty inspector
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
5,243
Trophies
1
Age
37
Location
behind a parental advisory sticker
XP
3,977
Country
United States
Can one replace an already installed title through a file explorer?
If so, how?

I had to slightly edit a system title in order for a console to be able to boot, but I still have to get it on the system.

Any help is appreciated!
can i get the full story? . . . please (and godmode9 should do the trick)
 

cal64

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
406
Country
France
Thanks for taking the time to reply!

I'm trying to get a 3DS to work without the top screen attached.
I've edited the Gsp service as for it to not turn it on.
I've edited GodMode9 to be usable on the system, what I'm asking is what exactly would need to be replaced.
 
Last edited by cal64,

wormdood

pirate booty inspector
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
5,243
Trophies
1
Age
37
Location
behind a parental advisory sticker
XP
3,977
Country
United States
Thanks for taking the time to reply!

I'm trying to get a 3DS to work without the top screen attached.
I've edited the Gsp service as to not turn it on.
I've edited GodMode9 to be usable on the system, what I'm asking is what exactly would need to be replaced.
well if you package the title as a .cia then you can use gm9 to import it as long as the title id(s) remains the same as the original title(s) you modified it should install it to the correct location automatically
 

cal64

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
406
Country
France
Can gm9 install CIAs? How? I haven't seen the option anywhere.
If not, the location from which i dumped the title had it stored as a .app file.
If this .app file is the only one I need to replace, how can I build the replacement from a CIA?
 

wormdood

pirate booty inspector
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
5,243
Trophies
1
Age
37
Location
behind a parental advisory sticker
XP
3,977
Country
United States
Can gm9 install CIAs? How? I haven't seen the option anywhere.
it would take a little tinkering but as it can install entire ctr images its obvious it has the capabilities to do so . . . but getting it to be a cia again i am not sure perhaps you could extract the title you have modded from the system then use a tool to combine your modded file into the title . . . but why cant you use the tool you used to break the file down to rebuild it ?
 

cal64

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
406
Country
France
I used gm9's CIA image buiding tool.
There's no option to rebuild .app files from CIAs.
I'll look into how it extracts the CIA in the first place, but it'd be really useful if there was an easier way to do this.

Edit: Are .app files CXIs?
Edit 2: They are.
 
Last edited by cal64,

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Doctor-Masu @ Doctor-Masu: ahjjj