Problem with Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Twilight Loz, Dec 19, 2009.

Dec 19, 2009

Problem with Acekard 2i by Twilight Loz at 2:55 PM (1,000 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Recently, after updating the loader and playing spirit tracks, my acekard has been acting wierd lately. I tried to boot up:
    CoD: MWM
    CoD: WaW
    KH - 358/2 Days
    and some other games but it doesn't load. The card freezes when the 'loading' screen appears. And when I go to the root of my memory card, (while the ak is in my DSi), I only see 'MicroSD Card' and not the 'Slot 2' (something like that) option. Is anyone having this problem and what is the solution?
     
  2. mewtwo-EX

    Newcomer mewtwo-EX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Well, with AKAIO 1.5, the Slot2 option is disabled when the AK2i is in a DSi. Put it in a DSP or DSL and it will reappear [​IMG].

    You didn't state which firmware you are using...I have had no problems with AKAIO, but the official firmware might have issues.
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    1. when loading some games just press and hold X (they boot in another way, and maybe works)
    2. NDSi dont have SLOT-2, so this is right option

    If this not work, just load oldest loaders on your card (if you have back up of them) and use game fix instead of loaders... (or wait for another new one)
     
  4. masaemon

    Newcomer masaemon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's AKAIO then it's been acting a bit weird for the last two loader updates. Use the 041209 loaders as your default loaders and put the latest loaders in the __aio/ak2loader/ to be used manually as and when needed.

    EDIT: Rename the secondary loaders. It makes things easier.
     
  6. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. Thanks. Btw, im using the 1.5 fimware
     

Share This Page