1. lucas millington

    OP lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    hello i had homebrew working fine and everything was launching but now nothing will launch even though i didnt change anything, i tried updating the sigpatch but it didnt do anything except go on the eshop
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2020
  2. thesjaakspoiler

    thesjaakspoiler GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Going to the eshop will only get you banned in the worst case.
    It should not affect other applications or games.
    Maybe you unintentionally updated your Switch to a newer firmware?
    What does your settings screen say? (The last settings screen shows the current firmware version).
    If so, just get the latest Atmosphere or SXOS.
     
  3. fvig2001

    fvig2001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Are you sure your sigpatches are really updated? It's the only thing I can think of. Where did you get your patches from?
     
  4. Zkajavier

    Zkajavier GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    You pretty much have a sigpatches issue.
    Chances are you're using Kosmos and got the wrong sigpatches. Go get the right ones.

    Also, don't go online (eShop) with CFW, it'll get you banned.
     
    Lacius likes this.
  5. lucas millington

    OP lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    with fusee it works fine, with hekake the sigpatches do not work, problem is with fusee it auto boots and i dunno if its going to emunand or not
     
  6. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,034
    Country:
    United States
  7. lucas millington

    OP lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
  8. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,034
    Country:
    United States
    I personally do not recommend Kosmos. Fusee-primary is recommended instead.

    If you use an emuNAND, I would recommend setting up fusee-primary to work with your emuNAND. If you need to be able to easily choose between OFW and CFW at boot, I would setup Hekate to chainload fusee-primary for your CFW/emuNAND, and I would use the OFW option in Hekate for the clean OFW sysNAND.
     
  9. lucas millington

    OP lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    i dont need to select ofw i just need to know its not going to sys and its instead going to emu
     
  10. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,034
    Country:
    United States
    The version string in your system settings tells you if you're in your sysNAND or emuNAND when using Atmosphere.
     
  11. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United States
    if you're on 9.1.0 with the latest amtosphere, i believe it was mentioned, that you would need to update your homebrew apps.
     
  12. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,034
    Country:
    United States
    This is only true to get buttons working again, since the temporary hid-mitm is disabled by default with the latest version of Atmosphere.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - software, start, error