1. House Spider

    OP House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    Well I don't expect any non-staff to answer this question since the news is like only 2 hours old. [​IMG]

    I'll get to the point, in Ireland we don't have postcodes so in the postcode entry box I put NO CODE. It was accepted but will it actually work?
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,372
    Country:
    Canada
    If there is no code then obviously it should work, did it work on other sites?
     
  3. House Spider

    OP House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    I typed in NO CODE it wouldn't work if I just put nothing. I haven't really tried on other sites as I used PayPal and that didn't need anything to be put in the Postcode Entry field.
     
  4. Costello

    Costello Headmaster
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,857
    yes, there should be no problems

    i just asked, they said to use '00000' as postcodes (fill it with 0's)
     
  5. House Spider

    OP House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    Okay, I'' change it now. Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  6. dice

    dice pansy-ass ex-staff member
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,570
    A suggestion would be for that info to be shown on the address details page (for all who don't have a postcode).
     
  7. House Spider

    OP House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    I put in 00000 but I left a comment as I was using my Mam's credit card and not 3V Vouchers so I want to be extra safe.

     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Considering, Accounts, postcode