Acekard 2i help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Snowmelt, Dec 15, 2009.

Dec 15, 2009

Acekard 2i help by Snowmelt at 6:31 AM (628 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Snowmelt
    OP

    Newcomer Snowmelt Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I literally just received my acekard 2i from dealextremes or whatever

    I tried the Setting up your Acekard 2.1/2i thing but it doesn't work
    My DSi has been updated to 1.4U so idk if that'll affect anything.

    Can someone help ._.
     
  2. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    What icon do you see when you insert your Acekard?
     
  3. Snowmelt
    OP

    Newcomer Snowmelt Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Well when I click the "ak and there's a 2 in the background" it says an error has occurred.
     
  4. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    This means your Acekard 2i is not updated to work with 1.4 DSi. You will need a DS/ DS lite/ DSi 1.3 to update it.
     
  5. Snowmelt
    OP

    Newcomer Snowmelt Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any other way I can get around the whole DSi 1.3 thing e.e''
     
  6. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Nope. You need a DS that can boot your Acekard.
     

Share This Page