Real pc Problems that i can not fix for my own! please HELP

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Bernhard, Jan 10, 2017.

  1. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria
    I ve built a new gaming RIG for the last 4 month now. The reason why it took so long was that i got hit in the face with billions of errors and system crashes, i ve exchanged the motherboard now, and it all worked fine for 3 days, and to day i got the much loved bootloop after post! excellent, i tried just for fun the XMP profile on my new motherboard^^ and after that, everything froze... and i had to reboot and set the bios to default... soo i stuck with errors for 5 month now, and i am about to through my pc rig out of the window...
    i need help of you guys! i need it, i cant hardly exist with a really price, not well working Gaming Rig, and yeah i ve built rigs before, and yes these rigs are fine, and are without any errors!
    i ve updated everything


    here are the specs!:

    system: Windows 10 home
    ssd: samsung evo 850 with 250 gb space
    hdd: 2 times of 2 tb baracuda and one tb wd blue
    intel core i7 5930k
    ram: 32 gb Tridentz 3200 mhz
    PSU: Corsair 860 watt axi
    Graphicscard: gtx 980ti strix
    case: Phantom 820 nzxt
    processorcooler: darkrock pro 3 from be quiet!
    a soundcard!
    Motherboard: the x99 Asus rampage v edition 10 ( the new rampage v ) its so dam pricey... and nothing works fine, i got ***** by my life i guess^^...

    soo here are some errors that i got in the past from my new gaming rig:

    1. One time as i mantioned is that i got stuck in a bootloop

    2. the other my system froze after 3hours of use! just from one time to another.. without any differece in performance...

    3. after playing with a game, the game froze and i got blackscreen but i could use my pc... i could access the taskmanager and shut down the game.

    4. Another time the pc could run quite well for 1 week. or close 2 weeks!

    5. today i ve tried the xmp profile for the FIRST time!! and i guess the asus edition 10 is good enough to run it without any errors.. i guess..
    but as i said the system froze and i couldnt do anything. i had to reboot..

    6. in the windows protokoll (in german, i dont know the englishword:( ... the one programm where all error are listed like critical cernalaccess ... like that)

    if my pc collects any new errors in the next few days i ll upload them,surely

    which parts are bad ? what could it be, any ideas?

    soo guys i thank ya all for helping! i need it!!!
    and sorry for any spelling mistakes i am only really angry bout my rig.. that i cant even write mistakefree...
    it robbs my sleep i ve to say.
     


  2. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,281
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are a few things you can do to help troubleshoot various parts, such as Memtest, Chkdsk, SMART, or a stress test like Asus RealBench. You may also want to check to see if there are any crash dumps that might shed a little insight (I know very little about these however). Also, it's usually best to make sure all drivers are up to date (e.g. graphics, motherboard, chipset drivers, etc).

    Another troubleshooting test is to reduce your system to minimal parts (1 stick of RAM, your OS drive, no graphics card) to see if that gives your system more stability, then test with another RAM stick and keep adding things back to see what starts making things unstable.

    You might also consider a fresh Windows install just in case it's corrupt system files causing instability.
     
  3. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria
    soo first of all, Thank you for taking your time to help me! :)

    second to sum everything up!
    i ve updated EVERY SINGLE ONE :(
    i ve reinstaed windows 10 for 2times...
    i ve also tried to start the pc with only one ramstick ( but this was on the old motherboard) and sonetimes it didnt start, and sometimes it did, also in different ramslots..., i thought the slots were bad... and i was wrong. dam...
    i ve no on board graphics :/ sadly...this motherboard is only with external

    i ran the memtest for 2 or 3 hours.. no errors...

    the cpu has nice temps between 30°-35°in desktop usage ...

    and 45°-55°... in gaming :)

    graphicsmard is never above 75 decrees

    and bevore i ve exchanged the mobo... i ve sent my pc to a pc company to test it... and they all found nothing, two days later...the pc has froozen...

    :/ i am out of ideas

    how long should i run a memtest? :/,
     
  4. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye Oh boy! I can't wait to bomb some dodongos!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,976
    Location:
    Somewhere on the island of Koridai
    Country:
    Norway
    It's best to run memtest for 24+ hours.
     
  5. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria
    does it stop? or keeps it going?

    i think my memtest stopped for a while ://... dont know why


    should i install it on a usb? :)

    and also thank you for trying to help me, i need every help i can get!

    this problem rig is ..my nightmare has been my WORST ::/ for 4-5month now
     
  6. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,406
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Memtest86+ just keeps looping over and over until you tell it no more.

    Memtest86 iirc the default is 4 passes, then it will tell you test complete and give you a summary.

    Memtest 86+ has a bug that quite often causes it to freeze on test 7 on X99 cpus, running in single core/safe mode seems to cure that.

    Wouldnt be suprised if system agent voltage (Cpus IMC) needed a slight tweak, 32GB of memory will put quite the strain on it, especially if you are trying to well over the officially maximum support speed (2133Mhz).
     
  7. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria
    ok thank you too!!
    i ve used the mem86+ and i think it froze.... ;/ crap i ve forgotten bout that hint to give you all!

    ahm ... soo i ve used the ddr4 only in low voltage mode :/ 2133mhz only!!! not above!

    but today i ve tried it to get the 3200mhz cause...i bought a 3200mhz kit!:/
    and as i mantioned it froze.. i hat to power my system.off!
     
  8. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,406
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try memtest86 then. It's newer and doesn't have that bug. The default test (4 passes of all tests) will take a while with 32GB memory, probably 12+hours.

    No guarantee you will ever be able to run 3200Mhz. 2133Mhz is the max official speed, anything above is technically an overclock and is just luck. You could have a good imc that is happy to run that speed or one that will never be, no matter how much tweaking you do.
     
  9. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria
    soo memtest86 (new version) will not be in a loop?
    i could just start it and run it? shouldnt i put every ram stick out and test eachone individually?

    yeah thats true but i ve bought my self a 3200mhz kit if it sticks with 2133 mhz its a BIG waste of money though!
    but dont you think if the xmp doesnt run...and the system is freezing sometimes...or often...it depends on how the mood of the pc is xD ... ... isnt it broken? cause the ram is triggered in xmp...isnt it? and when the ram doesnt work well ... xmp either doesnt work and it freezes after 10second of post in the biossettings .... after activating xmp!!
    IN THE BIOSSETTINGS :')

    man...thats really strange i never had such issues
     
  10. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,406
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The new one doesn't loop. It might have the option to just go on and on, but IIRC the default test is 4 passes of all tests, then stops and gives a summary. I would start in the config you want to use the pc (so all sticks) and then if it errors, work from there (1 stick at a time) or giving the imc a slight voltage bump.

    No. XMP is just a memory profile. Activating XMP just sets the XMP memory profile, instead of the default jedec one. It simply sets the timings, memory speed & voltage that are contained in the XMP profile, instead of the user having to do it manually.

    Whether or not your specific cpu is happy to run those settings is pretty much entierly down to luck with your IMC. Memory manfacturers and motherboard manafacturers can basically claim anything they like in regards to memory speed, but end of the day, it comes down to the IMC in the cpu and anything over 2133 for haswell-e is not guaranteed.
     
  11. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria
    ok thank ya!

    memory clock is raised...and when it doesnt work correctly after enabling xmp, does it get a step closer that the memory is bad?
    cause u told me that nothing happens with the cpu... sooo the cpu cant be the problem or is it?
    so did i get it right!

    and i ve now loaded the memtester... and i think it s stuck during the cpu initialization...-.-

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    it s stuck i guess.. it doesnt keep on doing something, now it is on testing multicore support :/ how long does that usually take?
     
    Last edited by Bernhard, Jan 11, 2017
  12. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria
    sooo to sum everything up again..
    i ve tested it again... i ve rebootet my pc.. startet memtest86 version 7.1 free ... and i got stuck after 7 seconds.. in 16%

    i ve done the Standard test given from the programm


    what should i do now?

    is it now clear that something s broken?
     
  13. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,281
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like at least one of your RAM cards are bad. Take out one card and try again, and again, until you find out which are bad and which are good.
     
  14. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria
    is it possible that every RAM stick is bad?
     
  15. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,281
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Possible, but unlikely. But the only real way to find out are to test them.
     
  16. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria
    yeah i am afraid i got another bad motherboard :/
    like my first one
    .. but i think...after post load ...... that the motherboard is not bad or is it?
     
  17. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,281
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which part of your motherboard do you think is bad? What tests have you done to find out? Have you fully tested all your RAM sticks individually to find out if they're all good?
     
  18. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria

    how should i test the ram .. i ve tested it all with mem86...and yeah it got stuck after 16% :)
    soo i dont know if the ram is bad or not ^^ i dont know if the cpu is bad or not :(

    i ve exchanged the motherboard soo i dont think it is bad ! :) i hope so dam much...
     
  19. Gabriel Mejia

    Newcomer Gabriel Mejia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    This may sound silly but is the ram ecc or non ecc?
    and is the ram buffered or unbuffered?
     
    Last edited by Gabriel Mejia, Jan 13, 2017
  20. Bernhard
    OP

    Member Bernhard BorderPsycho

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Austria

Share This Page