PS3 Softmod Guide - cFW3.55

Discussion in 'PS3 - Tutorials & FAQs' started by Zorua, Feb 28, 2011.

Feb 28, 2011

PS3 Softmod Guide - cFW3.55 by Zorua at 4:04 AM (175,587 Views / 1 Likes) 394 Comments

    • Newcomer

    PedroGomezGoldin New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Message Count:
    11
    hi there;
    the CFWM 1.5 Small Version [32MB] link is down.... could you update it??


    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,152
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I'll see if I have it (It was the author of the guide which uploaded it).
    meanwhile, you can take the full version (152MB), the link is in the "manual installation" box.
    • Member

    godreborn New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Message Count:
    690
    Country:
    United States
    you can play them without openps2loader. u can just click on the iso on ur hdd and load it from there. u might also be able to just use the disc (most likely can). however, it's pretty buggy. I don't know about saving as I never tried to do that, but u will have to have the ps3 controller plugged in since wireless will not work. plus, there r a lot of frame-rate issues. although I didn't check every game, I didn't encounter one that didn't work. the saving issue may be due to the people not creating a ps2 memory card beforehand.
    • Newcomer

    probotzor New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    can i play backup games from internal hdd with this guide? im kinda new here,im buying ps3 next week,so im looking foward to your answers :) thx
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,152
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Only if you are buying an old PS3 with firmware lower than 3.56 (up to 3.55 it's fine).
    If you buy a new PS3, you can't install a custom Firmware, and then you can't backup games at all.
    • Newcomer

    probotzor New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    im am buying new ps3 :/ so there is not any way to play backups on it?
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,152
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    No way for the moment.
    The only possibility would be a new hack method, a way to hack 4.x firmware.
    But we can only hack 3.55 and bellow for the moment.

    Don't hope or wait too long. There hasn't been any progress in more than one year now.

    If you want to hack a PS3 now, you need an old one with an old firmware.
    • Newcomer

    probotzor New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    damn :( i actually found some files for 4.0 and 4.11 and downloaded them,but i assume they are fake from what you have said
    do they sell the ones with old firmware in stores? i do not want to buy used one :/
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,152
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Maybe, but you need a store with not many customers.
    One who could still have an October 2010 pack (like PSMove pack). This pack was on 3.40 (it was a CECH-250.B)

    The only way to check before buying is with the model number.
    You can find that number on the box.

    Check this table:
    WARNING! Spoilers inside!



    There are "CECH-250" which are both old (3.40/3.50) and new (3.61)
    But there is model "CECH-251" which was only sold with firmware 3.50.

    I don't know if there are "new" CECH-251, so be careful as this table may be old and missing models.
    • Newcomer

    probotzor New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    the model they are selling is CECH-3004A i dint find it in that table :/
    • Member

    JFTS New Member

    Member Since:
    May 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    114
    Country:
    Fiji
    Hey, just recently I tried to play Uncharted 2 from the disc on my modded PS3, but the game has some problems. If it won't load forever, it'll skip videos, slow down or having some textures not loaded at all. I haven't tried other discs yet, but all the backuped work fine with Uncharted 2. Could it be that the disc drive is damaged by backing up the games?

    Also, I bought Shadow of The Colossus a few days ago and I haven't backed it up yet, beacuse of this. So, I downloaded the game to transfer it with a flash drive to console but when I try to copy the file folder into the flash drive, it says the file's too big, even though the drive is twice the size of the game. Why is that?
    • Member

    pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Member Since:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,975
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FAT32.
    • Member

    JFTS New Member

    Member Since:
    May 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    114
    Country:
    Fiji
    What do you mean? The drive is already formatted as FAT32. If that means that big files can't be loaded, I don't know. I'm not very much into technical stuff. Would you mind explain it to me?

    EDIT: I think the FTP server is way too slow to transfer these big games.
    • Newcomer

    probotzor New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    • Member

    pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Member Since:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,975
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    With fat32 you can't copy over files that are larger than 4gb.
    • Newcomer

    probotzor New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    i asked in the store and they have told me that their ps3 has 3.70 firmware....is there some way to play backups on that firmware
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,152
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    No, there's no way.
    I'm very sorry :(


    @[member='pyromaniac123']:
    About games with files bigger than 4GB, you have different solutions if you want to transfer a ISO from computer to PS3:

    1. use FTP (over ethernet, not wifi or router, so it's not slow) to transfer the game to your internal HDD.
    2. use a file splitter to cut big files in multiple 4GB files and store them on the external HDD.

    But You can't play the game with split files, you need to reconstruct them on internal HDD.
    Here, you have also two solution:
    1. use the game manager to copy the full game from external to internal -> the split files are automatically reconstructed as a big single file.
    2. use the game manager with a "cache" option. It will transfer and reconstruct ONLY the split files on your internal HDD. The other game's files are still on external.


    For more information, I invite you to read my tutorial, the chapter about games with 4GB+ files.
    You will find link to splitters too.
    • Member

    JFTS New Member

    Member Since:
    May 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    114
    Country:
    Fiji
    Thank you for the excellent guide. It's very useful. But I still can't understand. Why is the original Bluray lagging and crashing? Could it be that the disc drive is damaged due to backing up games?
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,152
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    damaged, maybe.
    Due to backing up games, no I don't think so.

    The drive's job is to read discs.
    some games require constant reading of the disc, even if it's not from start to end in one pass, so it's not backing up which damaged it, playing is also affecting it.

    Did you try other games (which worked fine before) to see if they are also lagging now?
    Maybe it's just Uncharted 2 which has a problem.
    • Newcomer

    probotzor New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    Yugoslavia

Share This Page