PS1 Backups? Is there anyway to play ISOs of them on 4.30 Rogero?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by LegendAssassinF, Dec 26, 2012.

Dec 26, 2012
    • Member

    LegendAssassinF New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Message Count:
    627
    Location:
    Princeton, New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    • Member

    Magsor I am watching you

    Member Since:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    No but you can run burnt disks also a lot of them have been made into psn titlez.
    Last edited by Magsor, Dec 27, 2012
    • Member

    Magsor I am watching you

    Member Since:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    • Member

    Maverick Lunar X New Member

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2009
    Message Count:
    317
    Country:
    United States
    openCobra will be coming out sometime soon, the first thing he's working on is getting PSP games to work, but after that he'll work on PS1 and PS2
    • Member

    Magsor I am watching you

    Member Since:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Opencobra is hypothetical. Lets just say unrealistic for the moment.
    What we do need is a ODDE for the PS2. It would be awesome.
    Last edited by Magsor, Dec 30, 2012
    • Member

    Maverick Lunar X New Member

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2009
    Message Count:
    317
    Country:
    United States
    ORLY?

    • Newcomer

    Weeman89 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not just backup your disks and get it an emulator to play them on your PC or laptop? I do just that. You can use http://gamebackupsystem.com or some similar software to backup your games, but I personally use that. Or you can just burn your games onto discs. I doubt you'll have loads of games that you will really play, so discs would be a sensible solution, you can burn them using GBS as well, quite easily.
    • Member

    tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Message Count:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    If he's asking about running ISOs, he's already got that step covered. ;)
    • Member

    nl255 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,452
    Country:
    Yes you can now, just get the latest Iris manager and follow the instructions.
    • Member

    tonybologna New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Message Count:
    189
    Location:
    USA-Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Yep! Now, we need to see MulitMan implement this feature. This feature with Iris Manager is nice indeed but it's the only thing I see this backup manager for compared to MultiMAN which is the best. If MultiMan can add this PSOne feature then we're all set! ;)
    • Member

    Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Message Count:
    2,415
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    This.

    Magor is straight-up lying to you. It has even had revisions to increase stability. Here are some links for you to click:
    http://psx-scene.com/forums/content/iris-manager-v1-51-psx-iso-imporvments-2938/
    download:
    http://mods.elotrolado.net/~hermes/ps3/irismanager-4-x.rar
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/d6id5l

    Quote:
    • Member

    bearmon2010 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Message Count:
    3,572
    Location:
    I am deaf and lived in USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    As @Magsor said...

    You can run burnt cdr ps1 games on PS3 using the MultiMan without a problem. I did and they works great. To play ISOs, you will need the newer Cobra dongle to do that.. I wont buy it because they will make a profit. The CFW is meant to be free and backup burnt cdr ps1 games will suit just fine. :)
    • Member

    nl255 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,452
    Country:
    You don't need the Cobra dongle, just Iris Manager and the ability to follow simple instructions.
    • Member

    bearmon2010 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Message Count:
    3,572
    Location:
    I am deaf and lived in USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I forgot about Iris Manager, yeah, you are right but burnt CD1 PS1 games is much better to use for MultiMan, to my opinion. :)

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page