noobie boobie

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by zappa666, Jan 5, 2013.

Jan 5, 2013

noobie boobie by zappa666 at 6:48 PM (355 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. zappa666

    Newcomer zappa666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    noob needs sum help please =(
    how this is the right thread?

    i got 3ds xl. check!
    4gig micro sdhc
    r4i 3ds card
    DL latest Wood_R4iGold_V1.56
    1 dat file, 1 folder.
    transfered to root of sd.
    DL ds roms
    1 folder called (game) with 2 bin files 1 ovt file, 1 folder datafiles, lang txt, icon.png.
    i put the folder (game) on2 sd then loaded it in2 r4 then in2 3ds, start it up i get the r4 screen then wen i press it, it comes up with sd card and faves folder, click sd card comes up with ds games folder and _rpg/ folder.
    i click ds games folder goes 2 data files/ folder then nothing.
    wot am i doing rong lol
    hope this makes sense and I'm not as stoopid as i think or you think D'oh!
    thanks =)
     
  2. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Location:
    GBAtemp. Duh! Konami Code:↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    :wacko:

    What are the file extensions of your DS roms? Are you sure you put them in your microSD?
     
  3. zappa666

    Newcomer zappa666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol D'oh! 4 got 2say im on a mac!!!!
    2 bin files and 1 ovt file..
     
  4. 431unknown

    Member 431unknown Greatness Awaits

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,055
    Country:
    United States
    I came in here looking for some boobies. What a misleading title.
     
    zappa666 likes this.
  5. zappa666

    Newcomer zappa666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well if it will help ya, im a right t_t so my wife says lol
     
  6. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Location:
    GBAtemp. Duh! Konami Code:↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    I think it doesn't matter if you're on a Mac or Windows. The roms have to be .nds files.
     
  7. zappa666

    Newcomer zappa666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i changed the 2 bin files to .nds load it in2 ds and got 2 ? icons saying corrupt files?
    lol D'oh!
    screen shot
    Screen Shot 2013-01-05 at 19.58.07.png
     
  8. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Location:
    GBAtemp. Duh! Konami Code:↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    No don't rename them. Those are not the roms. In fact I don't think you have any roms. It looks like you have some sort of game patches/hacks. Roms will have .nds file extensions and will be a fixed size (128 MB, 256 MB, etc)
     
  9. zappa666

    Newcomer zappa666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    silly me i was double extracting until i got to any file, D'oh!
     

Share This Page