How to make your Wii display in 3D.

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials & FAQs' started by Anon10W1z, Jun 11, 2012.

?

Do you think this will work?

Yes 4 vote(s) 36.4%
No 7 vote(s) 63.6%
Jun 11, 2012
    • Member

    Anon10W1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Let me start off by saying that for this guide you will need:
    • A Sony Bravia EXxx 3D-capable TV (Where "xx" can be anything) or any TV capable of "Simulated 3D"
    • 3D glasses compatible with your TV.
    • The TV's remote (duh!)
    • Time and patience (stop if you don't have at least a bit of these two)
    Note: The steps in this guide are for the Sony Bravia EX-whatever 3D-capable TV's. Any TV can do this job, but these are specific steps for those certain TV's. Steps may vary for TV's from other brands.



    So we'll start off right here.

    1. Turn on the TV, and your Sony 3D glasses.
    2. Switch to the Wii's input (AV or component)
    3. Press the "3D" button on your TV remote.
    4. Change the "Off" setting to "Simulated 3D"
    After wearing your 3D glasses, the Wii will gain some depth-perception to it. For example, look at the Photo Channel banner and animation!




    Tip: You can use your Wii to charge your 3D glasses (either USB port is fine to use (if you use USB loading on one port, then the other can charge your Sony 3D glasses)

    Tip2: Since Netflix runs on the Wii, you can stream its library in 3D!


    • Member

    bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Member Since:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,662
    Location:
    GBAtemp. Duh! Konami Code:↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    • Member

    Mchief298 Reject My Fix

    Member Since:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Message Count:
    600
    Location:
    My Style is Dutch
    Country:
    United States
    This is..... Interesting, to say the least...
    • Member

    clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Member Since:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Message Count:
    904
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I really want to try this but I also do not want to hook my wii back up. Decisions, decisions.
    • Global Moderator

    Sicklyboy 1, 2, 3, 5.

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,303
    Location:
    Nowhere, Middle OF
    Country:
    United States
    It's the 3Dii!
    1 people like this.
    • Member

    DaggerV Archmagi of the Emerald Moon

    Member Since:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    920
    Country:
    United States
    Nice, might work on any 3D t.v. with simulated settings. Will have to try on my brother's next time I'm over.
    • Member

    TehSkull Addict

    Member Since:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,683
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    The fact that 3D TVs have a feature like that makes me rethink the whole concept. I wish I could try it out, though.
    • Member

    Anon10W1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    @DaggerV, it prolly should work.

    @Tehskull, even I thought 3D TV's didn't show 2D in 3D. Until I actually got one.
    • Member

    Shano56 noobie

    Member Since:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    lol at first from the title i thought it was some noob asking how to make wii 3d
    1 people like this.
    • Global Moderator

    BortzANATOR Tony Stark's pet spider

    Member Since:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Message Count:
    8,061
    Location:
    USSR
    Country:
    United States
    Its simulated 3D right? like the TV guesses or plays the video back twice for both eyes or something right?
    • Member

    Anon10W1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    No, it upconverts the 2D video signal to 3D, which you can view via 3D glasses. It does a pretty good job.
    • Member

    Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,697
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    We'll have to see how it does on Mario Kart Wii.
    • Global Moderator

    BortzANATOR Tony Stark's pet spider

    Member Since:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Message Count:
    8,061
    Location:
    USSR
    Country:
    United States
    Oh oh ok. I guess i have less of an idea than i thought. Thanks.
    • Member

    Anon10W1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    ??? Why?
    • Member

    PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Member Since:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't think that this can work well.
    The converter does not know which object belongs where.
    At best it could make educated guesses.
    But there will allways be cases where it guesses totally wrong.
    Just compare it with upconversion in other dimensions (size, colour, time).
    • Member

    Anon10W1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it does do a pretty good job of detecting objects (take it from me)
    • Member

    clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Member Since:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Message Count:
    904
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Because my wii would be hooked up to my 3D TV already but I have to rehook everything up which is a pain.
    • Member

    Anon10W1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Uh...no its not. (Just do it for me, and if it works, please give me five stars? :rolleyes:)
    • Member

    Anon10W1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Poll will be added in the next few minutes, so I get an idea of who wants to try this.
    • Newcomer

    arbiter34 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    You should re title this thread as "How to make your display in 3D." I would hope if you have a 3dtv that has 2d-3d conversion, you'd have to common sense to realize you can use it.

Share This Page