HELP! Scarface PAL on NTSC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LightyKD, Jan 28, 2009.

Jan 28, 2009
    • Member

    LightyKD KING of Nintendo!!!

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,997
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Hey people. I'm having a weird issue. I have the riskii mod installed and so far everything has been GREAT, but I can't seem to play with my Scarface PAL copy on my NTSC-U system. My Japanese games (Lets Tap which has no matches and Tatsunoko vs. Capcom patched to 249, region friied and brick blocked) both work. am i doing something wrong? is it just the game or should I use the Gamma Loader .dol and a option to play it? I could use some help. As always, any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, all. [IMG]
    • Member

    LightyKD KING of Nintendo!!!

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,997
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Sheesh... no help???
    • Member

    Phratt New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Message Count:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Does it work in gamma loader?

    Cause the compatibility is not 100%.

    First off, Uncheck the Disc check hack in Preloader, Then try it. If it doesn't work, then its indeed the game. You're ganna have to download a NTSC version. (Note: If the game works, forced NTSC in Gamma, then it should work if you disable the disc check hacks in preloader)
    • Member

    LightyKD KING of Nintendo!!!

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,997
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States

    1) I dont have that option in my preloder menu

    2) The Scarface banner shows in the disc channel but after pressing start the screen stays black

    3) in the gamma .dol When I Force NTSC it stays on a green screen [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    666 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Message Count:
    57
    Country:
    You want to share where you got Scarface PAL? I've wanted that for a while!
    • Member

    WiiPower New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Message Count:
    8,164
    Country:
    Germany
    ==> The game has to be run at PAL video mode or to be region(video) patched.
    • Member

    LightyKD KING of Nintendo!!!

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,997
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Can somebody link me to a video patcher? Also is there a way I can use it on Mac ...if not I can just easily patch it on my friends PC... or switch the hard drive in my own PC lol
    • Member

    WiiPower New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Message Count:
    8,164
    Country:
    Germany
    Well does the game work at all? I mean does it work with force PAL, but with wrong colors? If not something else is wrong.

    Can't you run a virtual machine with WinXP on your mac? I only know one video mode patcher, and that's the generic wii patcher, but i'm sure there are a lot of others:
    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=77938

    You could also take a look at my guide:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125909
    • Member

    LightyKD KING of Nintendo!!!

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,997
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to try your softchip patch toy first...
    • Newcomer

    brunchmiracle New Member

    Member Since:
    May 18, 2010
    Message Count:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I know this is an old thread, but I have the same problem. No matter how I change the region of the the game (be it forcing NTSC through a loader or patching the iso directly) it does not want to work. If anyone knows how to resolve this problem, or if it just impossible, please enlighten me.
    • Newcomer

    jbm715 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Message Count:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    I think some games just won't work in other regions. I had the same problem with a PAL version of warioware. Once i got a ntsc version it worked fine.

Share This Page