Gateway Cheats

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by blinkzane, Nov 12, 2015.

Nov 12, 2015

Gateway Cheats by blinkzane at 11:54 PM (309,571 Views / 2 Likes) 2,547 replies

  1. blinkzane
    OP

    Member blinkzane Panic at your moms house

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Seriously, post them here if you have any. upload a txt file or post them directly.
    I'll start adding redirects as they come in that way this will be easier to deal with and we have one single thread.
    neatness will come in time.​
     
    Thunder Kai and Skeet1983 like this.


  2. Immortal_no1

    Member Immortal_no1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As well as uploading cheats for games, i think it's important to learn why these cheats released by the Gateway team have different offsets than the Spiderhax ARCODE cheats. the last 4 digits are at the correct offset, it's the first 4 that aren't the same (minus the first byte which is the variable size parameter.
    ?AAABBBB 00000063

    All bytes at address BBBB are the same as ARCODE, so it would appear as though once we understand why these Gateway cheats start off at a lower offset we should be able to convert the cheats list we already have.
     
    DarkFlare69 likes this.
  3. json

    Member json MUSCLEMAN

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    Gateway uses virtual addresses. Spiderhax uses physical addresses.
     
    madbullman and DarkFlare69 like this.
  4. Immortal_no1

    Member Immortal_no1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, so question now is how to find out whether we can convert physical addresses into virtual addresses. If not easily, then we'll have to take a few dumps of the games which Gateway team have cheats for and see if we can relate that info to the Spiderhax codes which would mean that each game would need a memory dump to determine the start of the memory...

    or wait until gateway team releases the cheat search facility.

    Interesting that one of the cheats that the Gateway team put out was for : 00040000000EC300.txt which is for "The Legend of Zelda - A Link Between Worlds (U)"
    [Max Rupees]
    D3000000 14000000
    128b5fa8 0000270f

    This offset "128b5fa8" matches what the cheat code already is for Max Rupees... That would mean that the addresses are physical addresses, or is it that it may be able to search for "physical" as well as "Logical" blocks?
     
    DarkFlare69 likes this.
  5. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,567
    Country:
    any ArCode less than x2C00000 should work, which there aren't so many , ALBW , NSMB2, Mario Land
    for >x2C00000 ARCode, dump memory with NTR and compare values with your fcram memory dump
    or wait for gw in game search update
    OP should start posting cheats that are in the cheats folder or hunt down some static address ARCodes in the cheat database website that have an starting address of less than x2C00000 (ALBW, NSMB2, MK7, Mario Land) and post them
     
    Last edited by dsrules, Nov 15, 2015
  6. Immortal_no1

    Member Immortal_no1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can anyone confirm that the cheats that were released by the Gateway team work?
     
  7. CreAtor135

    Member CreAtor135 GBATemp's #1 Nothing

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    742
    Location:
    Ikeb, Ukuro
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried these cheats with Gateway?
     
  8. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,567
    Country:
    .
    No, I am just telling people how to convert them to GW compatiable
     
  9. GotKrypto67

    Member GotKrypto67 That one PHP guy

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    The Chamber of Kim
    Country:
    Korea, North
    Tried the arcodes for Paper Mario with the cheats, but they didn't work, do I need to do any sort of conversion, other then adding them to the list..?
     
  10. cooroxd

    Banned cooroxd Dirty Pirate

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,192
    Location:
    B.C.
    Country:
    Canada
    Any codes for monster hunter 4 yet?
     
    Ronflex2.0 likes this.
  11. DarkFlare69

    Member DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like I'll have to port all my public codes to Gateway, then. Since we know that the value ends in BBBB, our ARCode address (and let's say we have 5 coins when dumping the RAM) could it be possible to use cheat engine to put a placeholder so it only displays addresses that end in BBBB and have the value of 00000005? So we don't have to dump it 3-4 times to limit it down?
     
  12. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,567
    Country:
    just do it like the Zelda: ALBW cheats in the cheats folder

    you only need to dump 1 time if you know the code is in which memory region, then copy some values near the fcram address and search it on the ntr memory dump, hopefully will find a match
     
    Last edited by dsrules, Nov 14, 2015
    GotKrypto67 likes this.
  13. DarkFlare69

    Member DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Since we know that the value ends in BBBB, our ARCode address (and let's say we have 5 coins when dumping the RAM) could it be possible to use cheat engine to put a placeholder so it only displays addresses that end in BBBB and have the value of 00000005? So we don't have to dump it 3-4 times to limit it down?
     
  14. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,567
    Country:
    I never used cheatengine to search cheats, so not sure about that part
     
  15. DarkFlare69

    Member DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    ok

    how the fuck do i dump the ram with gateway
     
  16. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,567
    Country:
    use NTR debugger lol
     
  17. DarkFlare69

    Member DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I have NTR cfw!
     
  18. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,567
    Country:
    then you are good to go with ntr debugger, or just dump it in game in ntr menu(X+Y)
     
  19. DarkFlare69

    Member DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    theres no button to dump ram...
     
  20. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,567
    Country:
    push the A button to choose in ntr menu
     

Share This Page