Bricked r4i upgrade. Please help me unbrick it

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by qwertybanana, May 21, 2012.

May 21, 2012
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I really need help. I accidentally turned my ds off when my r4i was updating its firmware for 1.4.4, and now it doesn't show up on the ds menu on any ds. Please help.

    Here's a link to the r4i card I have: http://www.r4issdhc.com/
    I want to make sure I have got the proper firmware update file, so I'm asking anyone to help me find it.

    Edit:heres a link to where i got the update from. This website is on my r4i

    http://www.r4issdhc.com/downloaden.html
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    yes you got the correct update

    no it doesnt look like you can fix it as you cart loads the update as soon as you run the .nds file

    basically you gotta buy a new card
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I heard i could restore it buy putting the update file into another flash cart, then take out the card when it is about to update and replace it with the r4i and start the update. it should unbrick it. Im not sure but will it work? Ive seen youtube videos of it but with different flash cards such as acekard2i.
    I've got an acekard 2i aswell
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    hmmm you could try, the site says the update loads soon as you run the .nds update file

    you can try hotswaping the cards and see what happen

    worst thing will be if you run the update on the acekard it will just say "card error" because its not the correct card

    wont affect the Acekard
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    But it also comes with a .dat file. Will that affect my acekard because my acekard is the only GOOD card I have. And what do you mean by hotswapping?
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    the .dat is just what the .nds loads

    hotswapping is where you change the card while the .nds file is loaded

    it is highly unlikely as the acekard will not accept data for another card so would throw a error
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    But will it brick my acekard?
    Will it work on the dsi???
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    -_-

    are you reading what im posting

    ive said TWICE! it wont

    if you Acekard loads on the DSi it will work
    2 people like this.
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    how come it wouldnt work affect my acekard?
    sorry for being a pain in the butthole :P
    I'm just worried that both of my flashkarts will be screwed including my dsi
    • Member

    Alaude New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    197
    Location:
    Utopia
    Country:
    India
    haha..i was just going to say that :lol:. i think he's too worried.
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    BECUASE THERE COMPLETELY DIFFERENT CHIPS!!!!

    HENCE WHY AKAIO wont work on Supercard, EOS (supercards kernel) wont work on Acekard, and WOOD only works on R4 Origonls and has to have different versions for different cards

    DSi frimaware inst touched

    GROW SOME DAM BALLS
    1 people like this.
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Will the update file ask me whether I want to start the update or will it do it do it automatically?
    If its automatically then how would I hotswap the cards? :/
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    try it and see
    i dont have the same cards as you so cant test

    if your that worried just buy a new card
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    The funny thing is that this is actually my friends r4i and he wants me to fix it but I made it worse ._.
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    well just do it ffs

    the cards cost $12 each

    you cant make the card any worse and it wont affect yours
    i dont see what your problem is
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Ok ill try. But I will make a backup of it first
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    backup of it first?

    it wont touch the SD card LOL

    and you only need the .nds and the .dat from the upgrade zip
    you still use the acekard kernal
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hmmm it says noID:check then I take the acekard out and replace it with the r4i. I click a and it says ID:0000 (I forgot how many zeroes there were) then nothing happens
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    you broke the card then

    better shell out the money to your friend or buy him a new one
    • Newcomer

    qwertybanana New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I have fixed it. what Ive done is that I used my friends ds phat and it updated like a charm. I guess the problem was the type of ds not somethong else...
    :)

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page