[Tutorial] Using "smashhax" with Linux

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by ihaveamac, Sep 13, 2015.

Sep 13, 2015
  1. 3lentropy

    Newcomer 3lentropy Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried it, didn't work even with xlaunch for graphic interface, but maybe you can get it to work somehow :P
     


  2. Dude1452

    Newcomer Dude1452 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    do you mind if i see what files are in the root of your SD card? also when you start smash and it is on the screen "press any button" before the main menu, it should state the version on the top screen on the bottom right.
     
  3. 3lentropy

    Newcomer 3lentropy Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    My SD card and start screens are as these pictures:[​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. Dude1452

    Newcomer Dude1452 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Things seem to be in order, though it may be that you may have followed a step incorrectly, keep in mind that you have to stay on this screen (attached below) and it should trigger eventually. if it is still not working, try the method on page 25,
    Other method (Requires Terminal)
    If you have any questions about this, feel free to pm me.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. 3lentropy

    Newcomer 3lentropy Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    I actually managed to borrow a OoT copy from a friend so I'll use the Oothax by now, but thanks for the help :D
     
    Dude1452 likes this.
  6. Megalomancer

    Newcomer Megalomancer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Nvm
     
    Last edited by Megalomancer, Dec 18, 2016
  7. gbatempistheworstsiteever

    Newcomer gbatempistheworstsiteever Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Albania
    Could someone please create it for me? I really have had it with trying to do the terminal thing on windows. My MAC Address is
    7C-BB-8A-C0-FF-24
    and I don't care who sees it. Just make the bin for me please somebody lol

    I'm on New 3ds with firmware 11.1.0-34U
     
  8. Linkdik

    Newcomer Linkdik Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Chile
    Hi, i have problems launching the .sh file, when I open it, it asks me if I want to start it, then I click on Run and after that nothing happens, why does it happen?
     
  9. TheZeldaBoss

    Newcomer TheZeldaBoss Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    Hello everyone !

    I'm actually trying to access homebrew launcher from smashhax on a N3DS 11.2.0-35E with a SmashBros 1.0.1 cardridge, I followed many tutorials, including the ones on this topic, without any success...
    With the helper, I get an error while launching aireplay, which is the following one :

    ioctl(SIOCSIWMODE) failed: Device or resource busy

    ARP linktype is set to 1 (Ethernet) - expected ARPHRD_IEEE80211,
    ARPHRD_IEEE80211_FULL or ARPHRD_IEEE80211_PRISM instead. Make
    sure RFMON is enabled: run 'airmon-ng start wlp7s0 <#>'
    Sysfs injection support was not found either.

    I tried the command line way too, but hax is not loading on my 3DS...

    Any solutions please ?

    PS : is it normal that the window "wifi has been reactivated" (or something like that, I have texts in french) reappears before exiting aireplay ?
     
  10. PixelNyan

    Newcomer PixelNyan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    ok so for some reason theres no wlan under sudo ifconfig do i need to runs something for it to come up
     
  11. Joom

    Member Joom  ❤❤❤

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    United States
    That just means that you have a different interface name for your card. Use whatever that is instead of "wlan".
     
  12. PixelNyan

    Newcomer PixelNyan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    how do i find that out :unsure:
     
  13. Joom

    Member Joom  ❤❤❤

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    United States
    sudo lspc | grep wireless

    You can change "wireless" to your card manufacturer's name and you'd probably have better results. Once you have that you can find it with ifconfig.
     
  14. PixelNyan

    Newcomer PixelNyan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    im on osx :blush:
     
  15. Joom

    Member Joom  ❤❤❤

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    United States
    Check in System Profiler then. Press Command + U to open Utilities. I think you can find the interface name under Network Preferences as well.
     
    Last edited by Joom, May 10, 2017
  16. PixelNyan

    Newcomer PixelNyan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    so what exactly am i looking under in the system profiler im a noob sorry heh
     
  17. Joom

    Member Joom  ❤❤❤

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, just run this in a terminal.

    networksetup -listallhardwareports
     
  18. PixelNyan

    Newcomer PixelNyan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    got it so what would i swap out wlan with
     
  19. Joom

    Member Joom  ❤❤❤

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    United States
    Whatever the interface name is for your wireless card. It'll be something like "en0".
     
  20. PixelNyan

    Newcomer PixelNyan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    yea ive got en0 en1 en2 so should i try each one
     

Share This Page