Retroarch Emulation Thread (Nightly Builds Included)

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Slasher115, Oct 26, 2015.

  1. Supershadic1000000

    Newcomer Supershadic1000000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the .cia file and put the retroarch folder on the root of the micro sd but when i boot it up it says sd card was removed
     


  2. DarthDub

    Member DarthDub Amateur Hacker

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Your mom's basement.
    Country:
    United States
    Disabling sound will give you better performance immensely.
     
  3. MollyChan

    Newcomer MollyChan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    Unfortunately, I kinda like having the sound
    I guess, at the very least, assuming this is the same with each emulator, that I can do this to play VB Wario Land, as the VB emulator is still even slower than the PSX one on cfw
     
  4. TimX24968B

    Member TimX24968B "That guy"

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,237
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    disable audio sync is all I can say.
     
  5. MollyChan

    Newcomer MollyChan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, I'll try that
    EDIT: Turns out, I already have Audio Sync disabled
    EDIT2: And disabling audio alltogether doesn't have any effect on the framerate either

    Oh yeah, and one other thing, the only reason I'm using the 1.3.6 version of the PSX emulator is because the latest version just crashes completely when I try to load MM8
    Hope that's gonna be fixed soon, I'd assume more recent emulator versions would be more optimized or something
     
    Last edited by MollyChan, May 1, 2017
  6. TimX24968B

    Member TimX24968B "That guy"

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,237
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    new3ds or old3ds? either way, its only a 20fps difference, and unless other people have gotten full speed with that game, IDK what to tell ya, ps1 emulation on 3ds is really really heavy.
     
  7. Zebetite

    Newcomer Zebetite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    This seems like a decent place to ask. Has anyone else has problems since 11.4? I updated my Ninjhax and the homebrew launcher loads fine, as does a play coin app I use, but Retroarch and Gameyob and even Doom all fail to load, the top screen glitches and the system locks up. I tried putting a fresh version of boot.3dsx and everything else on the SD card, not sure what else to do. Any ideas? Thanks for your time.
     
  8. Columbo2811

    Member Columbo2811 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,070
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you done a fresh install for the payload for ninjhax? Some issues were fixed yesterday with them.
     
  9. Zebetite

    Newcomer Zebetite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I have not, I'll delete and do the QR scanning again shortly. Thanks!
     
  10. hellionz

    Member hellionz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Spain
    anyone have some problem on CPS-1? street figther II have some stlutters and slowdowns

    greetings
     
  11. MollyChan

    Newcomer MollyChan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using new 3DS
    I don't recall seeing anyone else play MM8 on homebrew, but I do remember seeing a video of FFVII running at almost-full speed on an old 3ds, so I figured MM8 would run even better on a new 3ds since it's entirely 2d or something
     
  12. TimX24968B

    Member TimX24968B "That guy"

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,237
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Are you running it in homebrew or as an installed .cia? seeing poorer performance in homebrew is much more understandable.
     
  13. MollyChan

    Newcomer MollyChan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm running it via CIA
    I used to run it in homebrew, but that gave me a whopping 5 fps for MM8
    with CIA, it seems to run full speed unless a FMV is playing, or there's more than 2 layers of background graphics
    If I could get it to speed up just a little bit more, it'd probably go full speed all the time, but if I can't do that, at least it's still playable, haha
    I'm also using the 1.3.6 stable version of it, as the PSX emulator just crashes my 3DS when trying to load MM8 on the latest nightly build...
     
  14. joten

    Newcomer joten Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Craaaap, I committed the mother of all screw ups and changed the User 1 Device Index to N/A and now I can't even control the menus.

    Is there any way I can reset Retroarch to its factory default settings?
     
  15. kenseiden

    Member kenseiden i am overflow

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United States
    Delete the retroarch.cfg file in your Retroarch directory.
     
  16. joten

    Newcomer joten Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. That also fixed my "no sound" problem as well!
     
    kenseiden likes this.
  17. wworms

    Newcomer wworms Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have an O3ds. I keep getting bad audio in Picodrive (framerate is fine) whenever the game gets intensive. Any way to fix it?
    Also, what's generally considered the best NES emulator? They all seem pretty slow with 1.5.0 Retroarch.
     
    Last edited by wworms, May 8, 2017
  18. wakabayashy

    Member wakabayashy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    del
     
    Last edited by wakabayashy, May 8, 2017
  19. arianadark

    Member arianadark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried virtuanes?
     
  20. drickmel

    Newcomer drickmel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    anyone have a clue why gpsp and gambatte crashes when I rewind?
    snes9x2002, nestopia and picodrive never gave me this issues.

    I really love the rewind feature, that is the sole reason I am using retroarch. It makes old games that requires a lot of pattern memorization less intimidating.
     

Share This Page