R4 With EZ Flash 3in1 or SuperCard DSTWO?!

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by mbcrazed, Dec 29, 2012.

Dec 29, 2012
    • Member

    mbcrazed New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    I have an R4 DS and it works perfectly fine! I was wondering if I should get the EZ Flash 3in1, or Just by the SuperCard DSTWO?
    I would appreciate if someone could help me with this! Thanks!~
    • Member

    kineticUk New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    444
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are running wood r4 on ds lite and only want to play gba then I would get the 3in1..
    • Member

    mbcrazed New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    Alright! Thanks!~
    • Former Staff

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Member Since:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    10,306
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    to add on... if you have a ds phat/lite and if you use a 3in1, you'll be gaming on actual hardware. if you use a ds2 you'll be using emulation. hardware is always better than emulation. wood has some tools for using the 3in1, they are slightly more advanced than the code used with akaio. i do believe that the 3in1+ was recently added. however, you may have better compatibility with gba exploader.

    http://filetrip.net/nds-downloads/applications/download-gba-exploader-058b0mx-f10382.html

    -another world
    • Member

    mbcrazed New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    I put that on my GBA Xploader on my ds already! You see, I was hoping to get it for Christmas, but I didn't! So, I have to spend the money I earned on the Ez flash! but It's worth it! Thanks for your help!~
    • Member

    kineticUk New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    444
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would recommend you use wood to load your gba games rather than gba exploader although you can see how it goes..
    Used to use exploader before I switched to wood firmware but I have not needed to since and it's a very elegant system ie put gba games on your sd card and load like it was a ds game (wood loads game and save into 3in1 then boots into slot2). The functionality is basically built into the firmware you have now so there's no need to use a seperate program.
    Last edited by kineticUK, Dec 29, 2012
    • Member

    mbcrazed New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... I've used Wood for about a year now, and I've always wondered when you start it up there's always the 2-slot option and when you press it it gives an option for you put it in NDS mode. I'm guessing thats another way to load the Ez flash?
    • Former Staff

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Member Since:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    10,306
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia

Share This Page