Nitrohax 0.9.2 Probs...

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Hell_AleX, Apr 14, 2010.

Apr 14, 2010

Nitrohax 0.9.2 Probs... by Hell_AleX at 10:18 AM (4,526 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    i have a problme with nitrohax 0.9.2...

    it's going to freeze as soon as i open a folder.. -.-
    can anyone of you help me..??
    i tried it with different cards, it's still freezin'..

    GameIDs are correct.. afaik..
    the games are Pkmn SS (G), Pkmn MD BRT (G)/(E), Pkmn Diamant (G)
    my flashcart is a bad batched AK2.1 with FW 1.5.1..

    hope to get fast some help [​IMG]
    thanks in advance

    Edit: tried the official 4.21, still not working...
     


  2. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    ok, its working now, the crc32 header was wrong, quick edited those, to the new one =)

    thread could be closed [​IMG]
     
  3. Valkart

    Member Valkart GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Bogotá
    Country:
    Colombia
    CRC32 header? how can I check that? Maybe that's why my DS resets when i change to my Heart Gold cart. I use M3 Real
     
  4. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    which version is hg?
     
  5. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    hey folks... i've got a problem again... -.-
    everything is fine with the game id and so on... but if i open a folder (e.g. wild pokemon modifier for pokemon soulsilver (G) ) it's again goin' to freeze... the game id is IPGD 59D6AC6FH is this the right one for the german game..??

    pls help!!
    thanks in advance

    Hell_AleX
     
  6. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Same problem. Open folder -> freeze
     
  7. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    are there any code limits..?
     
  8. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
  9. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    I dont think theres reason to bump under day old topic on almost inactive forum section...

    Anyway I read that only limit should be that .xml can't be over 4mb becouse of DS RAM size. There must be something else that makes it freeze when opening folder.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's ~3MB, the cheat file has to be under that size.
     
  11. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Can I get some help with this, too? (I'm not bothering with making a new topic for it since it'll waste space.)

    My problem: NitroHax v0.92 boots up fine, and I can navigate through the menu without trouble, but when I choose my XML file (named "cheats.xml" without the quotation marks, so it's the exact same as the name in the instructions), it gets stuck on "loading codes". Both my R4's original and replacement firmwares get stuck on this, even though my XML file is only 2.50MB in size.

    I've tried DLDI-patching, I've tried leaving it in the root folder, and I've even left it for 10 or so minutes like it ran slow and it took time to load, but still it stays frozen at "Loading Codes..." so can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong here? Is it that my R4's not an original or what is it?

    Cart data: R4 Ultra with AKAIO v1.7 replacement firmware.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    ... who's giving out AKAIO 1.7 for R4 cards?
     
  13. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    No one. I did it myself, reason being the R4 sucks but I'm stuck with it for now and I can't use Wood R4 or anything aside from AKAIO (the hardware is apparently just a modified AK2 clone).

    Anyways, are you able to give me a solution to my problem?



    Also, please note that I did NOT modify any files involving the AKAIO firmware, so don't think I did like you probably will.


    EDIT: Just brought down the cheats.xml to 1.22MB and it finally loaded my cheats, but as soon as I open a folder with the actual cheats, it freezes. =.=

    EDIT (AGAIN): Finally fixed my problem. =.= *is using NitroHax v0.82 now*
     
  14. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Could you link v0.82 becouse there are other people with same folder problem >_>
     
  15. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    @mario92 of course... like you can see.. if i've not pushed, you would never get those informations [​IMG]
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  17. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
  18. JohnnyBlaze1986

    Banned JohnnyBlaze1986 FUCK GBATEMP!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Your mother's bedroom
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing works for me. I'm trying to use SoulSilver. I tried NitroHax 0.92 and it freezes when I select my game(when it shows the folders for the game).

    I also tried NitroHax 0.90 and it gives a "FAT error".

    Then, I tried NitroHax 0.82 and after it says to insert game, it goes right to the cheats I have on the card, while I'm putting in my cart. I select even ONE cheat and start the game, I get a white screen.

    Using EZ Flash Vi with V101 Firmware and OB1 Kernal. This happened on RC16 as well.....
     
  19. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,102
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    o.0 Only savhax works for HGSS, and I think that is an "If you are lucky" basis.
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    HG/SS have different internal crap due to the presence of the IR port and extra controller for it, you currently need either the NDS Backup Adapter+ (plus, not normal), or as jurassicplayer said savhax sometimes works if you're lucky.
     

Share This Page