Making a Soft AP for DS/PSP

Discussion in 'NDS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by waffle1995, Apr 28, 2010.

Apr 28, 2010
    • Member

    waffle1995 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    My DS can't find the signal from my Router but my computer can. So recently I brought a TP-Link TL-WN321G, so I can create a Soft AP with my computer.

    This Tutorial show you how to Make Your Own AP (Acess Point) with your Computer Wirless or Ethernet Connection.

    The AP your making works for DS, PSP, and Mostly all Wifi Supported Electronics.
    This Method doesnt just work on WN321G but mostly all other dongle.
    So if you have a different dongle, the software and the adapter is the only thing that changes from this method below.

    Tools:
    -Computer/Laptop
    -Wireless Connection ( I have a Atheros Adapter)
    -Wireless Dongle Driver (Download Online)
    -Wireless Dongle (TP-Link, TL-WN321G)
    http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-WN321G-Wirel...G/dp/B000FO6QYU
    http://www.buy.com/prod/tp-link-usb-wirele.../213742335.html

    1. Download the lastest driver here: http://www.tp-link.com/support/download.as...amp;m=TL-WN321G and install it.
    [IMG]

    2. Make sure the dongle in and click on the TL-Wn321G Shortcut (Dongle Software).
    [IMG]

    3. Right-click on the Dongle software icon in the System Tray (bottom-right corner of screen) and click "Switch to Soft AP"
    [IMG]

    4. Something will pop up, for the WAN pick your Computer/Laptop Adapter or Wirless Card/Chip/Ethernet. The Lan is the WN-321G Adapter
    [IMG]

    WAN (Network Connection 1) My adapter conneced to the router. It can be a ethernet wire or a wireless card.
    [IMG]

    Lan (Network Connection 2) The Dongle. doesnt need to be the WN321G. Most dongle are similar.
    [IMG]

    5. Go to Network & Sharing Center and click "Manage Network Connection"!
    [IMG]
    [IMG]

    6. Right-Click on Network Connection 1 than click property. Open "Internet Protocol (TCP/IPv4)" and change the setting to the second picture below.
    [IMG]
    [IMG]

    7. Go Back to "Manage Network Connection" from step 5. Right-Click on the second Network Connection (WN-321G) than click property. Open "Internet Protocol (TCP/IPv4)" and change the setting to the picture below.
    [IMG]

    8. Double Click AP Icon in the system tray so the AP Software opens.
    [IMG]

    9. For SSID create a name (my is "Wifi") and change the setting to the picture below. Click "Apply".
    [IMG]

    10. Click on "Security Setting" and change the Authentication Type to "Shared" and Encryption Type to "WEP". Make up a WEP KEY (SSID PASSWORD)
    [IMG]

    11. Go to your firewall setting and add all these TCP Port in the exception tab (28910, 29900, 29901, 29920, 80, and 443) Go here: http://www.nintendo.com/consumer/wfc/en_na/ds/firewall.jsp to read more about the firewall ports. This is needed so you can play with other, just like in Call of Duty for DS.
    [IMG]

    12. Get your DS or PSP and add the wifi setting manually.

    Settings

    SSID: Your SSID from Step 9!
    WEP: Your WEP KEY from step 10!
    IP Address: 192.168.0.22
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.0.12
    Primary DNS: 192.168.0.12
    Secondary DNS: Blank


    If you have another DS/PSP, all the setting are the same but the IP Address, for the
    Second (2nd) DS/PSP, Change the IP to 192.168.0.32
    Third (3rd) DS/PSP, Change the IP to 192.168.0.42
    Fourth (4th) DS/PSP, Change the IP to 192.168.0.52
    and so on...

    I havent read over the tutorial so I may have some grammar mistake and I made the tutorial base on my
    memory of how I did it 1 years ago, so I might be missing something. If you have any Question, Just Ask!


    • Member

    Overman1977 New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Message Count:
    253
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks a bunch...I had this problem before and I went over the tutorial quickly and found what I was missing. Thanks again, you're a life saver.
    • Member

    waffle1995 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    np I made it base on my memory.
    If you have any more problem just ask~
    • Member

    Overman1977 New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Message Count:
    253
    Country:
    Canada
    Nice job, and good memory [IMG]

    Thx again.
    • Member

    waffle1995 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    • Newcomer

    vlakas New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Message Count:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    LEGEN...wait for it.... DARY!!
    • Member

    waffle1995 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks~
    Did you manage to setup ur acess point yet.
    • Newcomer

    vlakas New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Message Count:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    My setup is a little different as i am only using a wired modem. But i was able to get the dongle working after reading your guide. I just had ti tinker with the IPs
    • Newcomer

    jason786 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 8, 2010
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't find SoftAP on my DWA-140 :S
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,351
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I see the config panel is the same as Gigabyte's Soft AP, but mine has a WDM tab.
    your config tab is different too, you have less options, but I don't have the time out delay.

    Which version of the driver is it ?
    mine :
    Utility version : 1.2.3.0.02 Date: 05-04-2005
    Driver version : 1.4.6.0 Date: 10-06-2004

    Gigabyte soft AP is working with (almost all) Ralink RT25x0 based chipset Card
    If yours is newer, I would like to test it. I have a card not compatible with the version I use.

    PS : I made a tutorial to convert non Gigabyte card to works with Gigabyte utility, long time ago.
    • Member

    waffle1995 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I think mine adapter is RT2700! My setup is kind of different it making a Access Point with your computer wireless connection.
    So I have 2 adapter, 1 connected to my computer hook up to the internet and 1 to make the soft ap for DS/PSP using my first adapter internet connection.
    [IMG]


    My latest driver are here:
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/download.as...amp;m=TL-WN321G
    • Member

    Bently New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Message Count:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm, is it okay if i used my TL-WN821N adapter (300Mbps and wireless N)? Would it still work?
    • Newcomer

    bbummbo New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    Malaysia
    how would u do it if ur not using a wireless connection?
    cause i did everything and i still havent got it to work -.-''
    • Member

    pokefloote h8 anime h8 pokemon

    Member Since:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,664
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    This is excellent. Will set this up later. [IMG]
    • Member

    Ra1d New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Message Count:
    186
    Country:
    Canada
    So did you try it on WN821N ?Did it work ?
    • Member

    Ra1d New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Message Count:
    186
    Country:
    Canada
    Ehm,sorry for double posting,I found this 321G finally,i went home,and the problem is i have a dial-up wired internet,so i have no idea what to do with it,since your explanation applies to wireless connection.

    It creates an access point but i can't connect to it :/

    Been searching for a few hours on google,nothing usefull :/
    • Member

    metalmouth647 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Message Count:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    sticky this...
    nice guide
    • Member

    Ra1d New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Message Count:
    186
    Country:
    Canada
    Does this work only with a wireless connection ?Because i don't really see the point of having a soft ap if you can just directly use your wireless connection ?o_O

    I have a router,and whenever i need to have wi-fi for my ds/psp i have to turn it on,and can't take it with me if i'm going somewhere,which is why i bought this dongle,because i thought i could simply insert it in and use my current internet connection(which includes all connections from wired to wireless) and turn it into access point,but so far nothing worked.
    • Member

    waffle1995 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    i like that. [IMG]

    sorry to all the people who needed help, i forgot about this and havent check it for a while.
    • Member

    waffle1995 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page