Has anyone attempted to abuse the Nintendo Zone streetpass relay?

Discussion in '3DS - Nintendo Network' started by RemixDeluxe, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. darren42

    Member darren42 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't use the Virtual Router Manager in my setup as my 3DS can't connect to the internet via the hotspot it creates and it would occasionally crash on me. I setup and run the virtual hotspot all from the command prompt window with everything working perfectly.

    Try setting up the hotspot using only one wireless adaptor connected to your computer, uplug the other one and see if it works.
     


  2. JarieSuicune

    Newcomer JarieSuicune Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    私の家。。。かな?
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I originally was using just the Command Prompt, which only succeeded in creating the Virtual Router... then I read about things that help.

    Well, I tried a solo... still couldn't affect the Virtual's Mac, and when I tried it on the D-Link (I soloed with that, so it'd be less of an issue if something happened...), Blue Screen.

    Is there a way to actually force a specific mac address, like maybe in the Registry? Especially since the Virtual Router is virtual, you'd think it shouldn't be so static...

    Edit: Ok, so, new problem. After that last try (Blue Screened on the D-Link), now I can't even create a Virtual Router! I do Prompt, enter the stuff to make it, and it says it does, but I can't see it in Network Connections/Adapters/etc., and even though I can "change it's Mac" (using Macshift; it says it has successfully changed) I can't start it with any variant (including the Prompt command).

    Any help? (And a system re-install had better not be the answer, 'cause those idiots that sold this PC didn't include the OS disc, so I can't; much as I'd love to anyway...)
     
  3. darren42

    Member darren42 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Australia
    Try reinstalling the drivers for the wireless adaptors, also check to see if the drivers are the latest version
     
  4. JarieSuicune

    Newcomer JarieSuicune Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    私の家。。。かな?
    Country:
    United States
    edit:
    Yay! I got it back to where it was when I started this whole thing! ^_^

    ... which means I still can't change the mac address. I started over from the start using just the Prompt method, and no good. It just doesn't work on the Virtual Router. I can change the actual Wifi adapters, but changing the one with the 'net will Blue Screen, and the other does no good.

    Has anyone else tried doing this whole setup using only two Wifi Adapters with Win7, or am I really the only one?
    I could really use some help here...

    Also, if anyone wouldn't mind, I would like to see if what I have so far even works. I'm told that if someone else has my Virtual Router's Mac address, then they can still HomePass me?
    If someone would be willing to, here's the mac address (which I still can't get to change):
    001EE5E7142D

    update: It worked! >_< Thank you "Tino"!

    now, if I can just find out why I can't change it to meet the rest of you...

    Also, I SO want to get the two Japan-only puzzles from last year! (Mc Donalds and Airlines puzzles). Is there a specific Japan-local mac address I can aim to be able to use to try to get those?
     
  5. Tane

    Newcomer Tane Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Great News from Nintendo Direct (jump to 21:29 in the video for the news):



    The last SIX people!! HOMEPASS IS GOING TO GET MORE AWESOME :)
     
  6. JRave

    Newcomer JRave Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I am looking to clean up my MAC list as some of my older ones are not getting hits anymore. What are some of the more restricted Atheros Mac's again? I saw 3E: earlier, but I'd like to do the main primes with the switched octets for people.
     
  7. darren42

    Member darren42 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Australia
    The offsets that I know of are 0E, 2E, 3E & 6E
     
  8. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,101
    Country:
    Germany
    Now that we get up to 6 hits per MAC, I'd like to make a small request - could those who got Pokemon X/Y (with activated Streetpass of course) connect to my MAC F8:01:13:79:05:59 more often?
     
  9. KhaleelDJDav

    Newcomer KhaleelDJDav Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to say thank you to all posters in this thread! It took me most of this afternoon, using my macbook pro and a cheap $20 adapter to get it working properly (one thing missing from the instructions is after you change the mac address of the wifi card on the mbp you need to turn the internet sharing off, then back on!) But I just wanted to introduce myself! Thanks again for all the information and hopefully we will be street passing soon! KhaleelDJDav (stationed, not from) North Dakota!

    EDIT: SignZ just connected to your MAC, thanks for the good address! (I'm a sucker for pokemon X)
     
    SignZ likes this.
  10. Duo8

    Member Duo8 I don't like video games

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,411
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Why can't I get any PKM Y tag? :cry:
     
  11. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,101
    Country:
    Germany
    It's kinda strange, the most hits I get for Pokemon is 1 and that doesn't even happen everytime.. I dunno if it's supposed to be 1 hit per Relay/MAC or if something got fucked up. :/
     
  12. KaleoOmega

    Member KaleoOmega I just don't know what to do with myself...

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    Brazil
    The same problem occurs with me, not only with Pokémon, but with almost every other game, since the 6-Mii Update in StreetPass Plaza.

    I did a test: leaving my Plaza queue filled (10/10 in Notifications). Only after this, I started to receive StreetPass tags for every other game at each MAC address, in general.

    Since I have all the hats for the Mii Plaza already, I don't need to receive 10 Miis everytime, so I leave the 10/10 queue almost permanently.

    Last night as an example, I left my 3DS in sleep mode while my phone was changing the MACs at each 90 seconds through an app. As a result, 99/99 Pokémon tags (and almost 8000 PokéMiles) when I awoke.
     
  13. Duo8

    Member Duo8 I don't like video games

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,411
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I didn't get that problem. 6 Miis and 1 tag per game, as usual.
     
  14. JRave

    Newcomer JRave Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Near as I can tell we still only get 1 set of game data per mac, while we get up to 6 sets of miiplaza data. That being said, I've stopped clearing my plaza every 10 just to get game data faster. (faster via cutting out the time I spent clearing the plaza)
     
  15. hexdef6

    Newcomer hexdef6 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Ok if you want more Local Ap's Listen Up anyone who has an android phone download an app called ApScan it will list all the MAC's that it is picking up if the store has more than one relay you can snag all of them (home depot, barnes and noble) and each one will yield 6 up to tags Ive been able to snag them from my car or out on a walk found that double tree hotels have attwifi spots and so do hiltons
     
  16. Sasha

    Newcomer Sasha Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok, I had to register for this...

    I don't seem to be able to leave comments in any way on the google spreadsheet, so could please add my MAC on the Personal MACs tab? It's 00:23:4E:8F:C7:C0...

    I play MH3U, Fire Emblem, Pokemon X, AC:NL.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  17. Liberty

    Member Liberty GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    Germany
    I can't get my Virtual Wifi to work properly. My 3DS is trying to connect to it, but fails, while my Nexus 7 works fine :sad:

    I think it's because the 3DS needs AP-mode, but my Wifi-connection is only providing AdHoc-mode?
     
  18. TheWon

    Member TheWon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    Say I'm using the setup that has a locked wifi signal. It overall still works, but I can not connect to a NintendoZone through my setup. Is there a way to connect to the NintendoZone app using Homepass with out opening my security?

    Update! Nevermind it seems there is no way to do it. I'll just have to open the gates for a little while!
     
  19. Duo8

    Member Duo8 I don't like video games

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,411
    Country:
    Vietnam
    You could try MAC filtering.
     
  20. Varyag_Ericsson

    Newcomer Varyag_Ericsson Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Lviv, Ukraine
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Hello, guys. I've managed to get homepass to work with my ASUS USB N13 dongle (just bridged LAN connection and N13), but with all MACs I've got the same streetpass games — MH3U, FE:A, RE:R, EO IV, and Mii Plaza. Only once I've got Bravely Default mii. Even when I use MACs from "specifig games" list and personal MACs. Can anyone explain me what do I do wrong? :) Thanks in advance and sorry for my English :)
     

Share This Page