Dios Mios is this why it's called Oh My God? (ngc problem)

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by tray, Jan 1, 2013.

Jan 1, 2013
    • Newcomer

    tray New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Message Count:
    13
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi everyone and Happy New Year.
    I am having a problem with dios mios. I Copied 2 games and on both of them i get same error. With usb loader gx and dios mios loader i get "fatal error:apploader size is zero!" and with Wiiflow i get "area! al error app_entry is not within the apploader".
    I use the newest possible version on all loaders and dios mios. Tried all of this:

    Yes i use fat 32, primary, acftive, 32kb clusters.
    Tried all possible settings (disc on, disc off).
    Tried various rips, converted with many programs (disc ex, dios mios utility).
    I have being tried various dios mios, older versions. newer versions, all the same.
    Could it be that i install dios mios using IOS250?


    I attach a syscheck in case someone spots anything wrong.

    WARNING! Spoilers inside!
    WARNING! Spoilers inside!
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    1. Install original BC v6 (you can find it on NUS, or modMii, or a recent Disc/ISO's update partition)

    2. You didn't tell which partition you used.
    DIOS MIOS only work with the very first partition on the HDD.
    • Newcomer

    tray New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Message Count:
    13
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks!
    1.Installed it now, nothing changed.
    2.By first partion you mean first letter?
    • Newcomer

    lwiz New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Message Count:
    55
    Country:
    Finland
    No, first partition is physically in the start of the drive - leftmost partition in most of the partitioning tools. Drive letter is there just for human convenience and has no meaning whatsoever for the actual arrangement of partitions on the disk.
    Last edited by lwiz, Jan 1, 2013
    • Newcomer

    tray New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Message Count:
    13
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And is there any utility that helps me move the partition without losing data? (i have 1 tb of data except wii games so i can't delete the first partition).
    From what i found on google there isn't.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah you can't just swap paritions around. While they can be extended, their left side (the start) tends to be locked in-place once created.

    You will need to back up the data somewhere in order to have full control over re-creating the partitions.
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I suppose your first partition (with Wii games) are not in FAT32.
    If it's WBFS partition, you can convert your first partition to FAT32 without loosing your Wii games. All USBLoaders are compatible with FAT32 now.

    If your partition is NTFS, I think there are partitioning program which let you convert NTFS to FAT32 without loosing your files, (but only if no files are bigger than 4GB) and it will take a lot of time to convert. It's easier and faster if you backup your files to another partition or HDD, then format it to FAT32, and restore the files.

    Another easier solution is to use a secondary HDD for GameCube Backup, or use a SD card.
    • Newcomer

    tray New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Message Count:
    13
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the replies.
    I did what you suggested, and my partition is now first, fat 32, 32 kb,primary and active and i still get the error "area! al error app_entry is not within the apploader".

    I tried running the games from a memory stick and they worked fine.
    I am using a WDD 1.5 TB Elements HDD.
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    - Try to put a GameCube game in the drive.
    - could you try with an older version of DIOS MIOS?
    - No idea, sorry
    Maybe your HDD is not compatible.

    Do you know the size of the sectors? if it's a 4k/sector, I think DIOS MIOS will not work (it think it needs 512B/Sector), and it's a physical layout of the drive, you can' change it.
    It's usually drives larger than 2TB, but maybe some lower capacity drives are using that sector size too.
    • Member

    VashTS Beat it, son

    Member Since:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,891
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    it sounds like you are using an old version of either DIOS MIOS or an old loader.

    update both and you should not have a problem. i believe this stems from the no disc original solution vs the new one. when the loader tells DM how to load a game, the flag to trigger no disc in older versions is the trigger for something else in the newer ones which throws the apploader size error.

    please tell us :
    1. what loader and what revision?
    2. what DM version?

    i suggest DM 2.6 and USB Loader GX r1207 (its beta but works awesome thanks to Cyan)
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    if he idn't change it, his syscheck says it's DIOS MIOS 2.6.1+ (the latest MIOS, there were two versions)
    • Newcomer

    tray New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Message Count:
    13
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, I give up anyway, the problem is over my head and if with a simple usb everythink worked ok i think i will buy one in the end. Thank you.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page