cyclo3DS Help!!

Discussion in '3DS - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Zukohone, Mar 30, 2011.

Mar 30, 2011

cyclo3DS Help!! by Zukohone at 3:19 AM (3,536 Views / 0 Likes) 8 Comments

    • Newcomer

    Zukohone New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Message Count:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Heya!

    people, I'm about to buy my 3ds but I have some doubts ....

    1st: I have read here that there is none that can run flashcard games 3ds, but I read that cyclo3ds can. (but I find none to sell, even at the official site)

    2nd: I'm staying with bunches acekard 2 (if no even able to play games 3ds for now) that will eventually be some firmware update that can perform all the regular features of 3ds?

    3rd: Anyone know if r4 clones run at least partially?

    also like to comment on other flashcards ...

    (sorry for bad english, google translate help me to write =P)

    thank you very much
    • Member

    Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Member Since:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    What. The. F***?

    Cyclo released Cyclo3DS Evolution? When did that happen? You're getting ripped off for sure with that, get a Cyclo iEvolution instead!!

    NOTHING CAN RUN 3DS GAMES! NO ROMS EXIST!!!

    EDIT: Removed swear because I don't want getting a Warn again, I just got rid of it!
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    9,799
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    1)
    There is no Cyclo3DS.

    No flashcards can run 3DS games on 3DS console.
    The only possibility right now is to run DS mode on the 3DS console.


    Few DSi Flashcards are working on 3DS, Cyclo Evolution DSi is one of them.
    Edit : Only DS mode is working on 3DS. DSi mode is not working at all.

    3)
    Some R4 clones are working on DS mode too, like "R4i Gold 3DS edition"
    • Member

    Nollog New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,842
    Country:
    Ireland
    I thought it didn't work in Italy?
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/t281887-current-flashca...ng-with-the-3ds
    • Member

    Oceanborn712 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Message Count:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    Am I missing something? What's with Italy? o.O
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    9,799
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    The report from Roma's 3DS Tour was that the CycloDSi didn't work in DSi mode, but DS mode works just fine.
    • Member

    Nollog New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,842
    Country:
    Ireland
    It's a country.

    Isn't it misleading to say it works without stipulating "in DS mode only"?
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    9,799
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Yeah you are right, but it's the case for all the card, so I forgot to tell DSi mode wasn't working, only DS mode is.
    On another note, DSi mode is not working very well even on a real DSi, because most of the DSi roms were underdumped and are missing the "i" datas. Only few of them are fully working with the cameras.
    Non working games need to be redumped, so until then they wouldn't work on either console.

    I'll edit my message above to add the compatibility.

Share This Page