Unsupported DLDI Name

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by h2h1z, Jul 7, 2009.

Jul 7, 2009

Unsupported DLDI Name by h2h1z at 3:31 AM (3,757 Views / 0 Likes) 10 Comments

    • Newcomer

    h2h1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    i get this on my r4 neo trying to use my yemenu
    • Newcomer

    jruschme New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Message Count:
    92
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    YSmenu uses the internal name of the DLDI driver to determine what brand of card it is being used on. It appears to know about the drivers for the TTDS, original R4 and Acekard.

    Depending on what the R4i Neo hardare is a clone of, you will need to patch YSMENU.nds with the correct DLDI driver and, possibly, have to further patch it to prevent DLDI autopatching.
    • Newcomer

    h2h1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    can u give me links and show me where 2 go plz

    thank u if u help
    • Newcomer

    h2h1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    bump and plz help
    • Member

    Aeter A walking contradiction

    Member Since:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Message Count:
    877
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You've asked all around GBAtemp now, in every possible forum. People tried to help you alot, eventhough you're very vague about your issues. Maybe give people more information and details about what you've tried and what you're doing. It's not that much to ask for.

    So I'm going to suggest something else for you.

    Maybe you should try the normal firmware for the r4neo on r4neo.com, they've got a complete guide about how everything works, including cheats and everything.
    The latest release of FW is 1.32 and is from May and they've announced new FW to come soon.

    I've also read alot of you're posts concerning this but why is it you want YSMenu so bad?
    Is the r4neo firmware that bad?

    Otherwise just buy a decent flashcart that doesn't have any problems like Acekard.
    They aren't expensive and are available nearly everywhere for around $10-15, which is hella cheap.
    • Newcomer

    h2h1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    thank you and sorry 4 all my bugging i'll try and return neo and get a acekard thank you 4 ur help and 4 ur understanding
    • Newcomer

    deoxys New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    China
    R4i NEO is a fake AK2i!You should use the AK2's YSmenu,not the R4's!
    • Newcomer

    h2h1z New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    tried that didnt work
    open to suggestion
    • Newcomer

    TaNmAn150 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Message Count:
    26
    Country:
    Australia
    Bump, im sure lots of people would like to know the answer to this as well
    • Newcomer

    TotalNEW-B New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    Theres a tut about these things on a thread of mine, "Is it possible to get YSmenu on a R4i SDHC?" , someone made a tut for R4 clones, mayb itll work for you, so try it, juss in case yknaw?
    • Member

    Aeter A walking contradiction

    Member Since:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Message Count:
    877
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No it doesn't. R4 Neo's just don't work with YSMenu.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page