FIXED Toolbar is being pushed to the side and I can now see people posting to other profiles.

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by TheKingy34, Jan 12, 2017.

  1. TheKingy34
    OP

    Suspended TheKingy34 Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    699
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, So now we have some errors we need to fix after the update.
    upload_2017-1-12_8-20-42.png
    It'll just shorten down / be pushed to the side. It'll happen sometimes, but not all the time.

    And I can now see people posting to other's profiles in the Recent Status Updates box. This fills up the small box which I do not like.

    Thanks.
     
    lonewolf08 likes this.


  2. Seriel

    Member Seriel Powered by Arch Linux

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,553
    Location:
    Linux Seri-PC 4.9.9-1-ARCH
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    afaik thats a feature as part of the forum software upgrade.

    Also I don't have this bug - Windows 10 LTSB running Latest Firefox
    upload_2017-1-12_8-24-2.png
     
    Xiphiidae likes this.
  3. Xiphiidae

    Member Xiphiidae [ˈ zifɨˌ deɪ]

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Country:
    Australia
    I have yet to experience this.

    Edit: Using Waterfox on Windows 10.

    x.png

    I disagree. This is a change that I quite like.
     
    Last edited by Xiphiidae, Jan 12, 2017
    hobbledehoy899 and Seriel like this.
  4. Seriel

    Member Seriel Powered by Arch Linux

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,553
    Location:
    Linux Seri-PC 4.9.9-1-ARCH
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same
     
  5. lonewolf08

    Member lonewolf08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    United States
    I agree the toolbar being pushed to the side, I'm using chrome on Android and it happens when I post something, enlarge a photo or quick view a profile.

    Edit: I'm also having trouble staying logged in.
     
    Last edited by lonewolf08, Jan 12, 2017
  6. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    Member ElyosOfTheAbyss GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,168
    Country:
    Australia
  7. MarioMasta64

    Member MarioMasta64 welcome~

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    United States
    i experience this commonly ._.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    indeed,
     
  8. Sonic Angel Knight

    Member Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6,463
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Making it hard to keep up with constant notifications.

    Chrome_20170112_025451.png
     
  9. Xiphiidae

    Member Xiphiidae [ˈ zifɨˌ deɪ]

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Country:
    Australia
    Can't you just hover over your name then click "Alerts" on the box that drops down?
     
  10. MarioMasta64

    Member MarioMasta64 welcome~

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    United States
    yes, but its easier and faster to just have alerts as a button
     
  11. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18,484
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Getting this issue at random as well >.>
     
  12. MarioMasta64

    Member MarioMasta64 welcome~

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    United States
    i get it all the time.
     
  13. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18,484
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    It didn't happen earlier, it happened only after the site went back up, but before, it never occurred, so something's jacked up.

    What's weird is if I press F5, I briefly see it, but then gets squished. This is really annoying.
     
  14. MarioMasta64

    Member MarioMasta64 welcome~

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    United States
    it only happens when i load intense threads(long)
     
  15. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18,484
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Never happened to me once until tonight, so IDK. I hope they fix it.
     
  16. MarioMasta64

    Member MarioMasta64 welcome~

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    United States
    i think they reverted some of the code, the icon for the site is back to the old one and thinks run unsmooth
     
  17. Chary

    Reporter Chary GBAtemp's #1 Naoto

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3,461
    Location:
    Steins Gate World Line
    Country:
    United States
    Chrome, windows 10, getting this only when i view the forum list, but not in actual threads
     
  18. Jayro

    Member Jayro MediCat DVD Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3,901
    Location:
    Octovalley
    Country:
    United States
    Same here, using the latest stable 64-bit chrome build:

    error.jpg
     
  19. HyperT

    Member HyperT GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As no ones mentioned it yet.

    This is reproducable for me; just scroll down before the page is fully loaded and see if you get the same
     
    Hayleia and Silverthorn like this.
  20. Silverthorn

    Member Silverthorn Spiky!

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    France
    It did happen to me doing what you mentioned.
     

Share This Page