Post your Android homescreen!

Discussion in 'Android' started by Excellentnuke, Oct 30, 2010.

Oct 30, 2010
    • Member

    Excellentnuke New Member

    Member Since:
    May 19, 2008
    Message Count:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    [IMG]

    The clock widget and clock in my notification bar are off since the widget is in beta and has FC issues.

    Widgets used:
    Clockr
    Beautiful Widgets Weather
    BattStat
    1 people like this.


    • Member

    Haloman800 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    What are you using to take screenshots of your homescreen??
    • Member

    Daidude The genius

    Member Since:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Message Count:
    279
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am getting an Android phone soon so I can't do that until I get it. [IMG]
    • Member

    Excellentnuke New Member

    Member Since:
    May 19, 2008
    Message Count:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    It's called screenshot. It's from the Market and requires root.
    • Member

    Haloman800 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    • Member

    dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Member Since:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,844
    Country:
    United States
    Current:
    WARNING! Spoilers inside!


    Old:
    WARNING! Spoilers inside!
    • Member

    Chrono_Tata New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Message Count:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    • Member

    Infinite Zero Almost!

    Member Since:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,921
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Android screens are awesome! [IMG]
    • Member

    Hikaru Moving around at the speed of potato

    Member Since:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,524
    Location:
    McKinney, TX
    Country:
    United States
    -deletes-
    • Member

    Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Member Since:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,452
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Haven't rooted my device, and can't find a good reason to, exept for this screenshot function..

    But, I have an awesome link for you guys with an android phone:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=761517

    There are some ways to make your screen look really awesome.
    • Member

    Hikaru Moving around at the speed of potato

    Member Since:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,524
    Location:
    McKinney, TX
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.androidpolice.com/2010/04/15/ro...-android-phone/
    • Member

    kevan Imagination rules the world

    Member Since:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,374
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Im more for the iphone/itouch themes when they are jailbroken,
    but if that is what an Android can look like normally, that is pretty
    good.
    • Member

    Excellentnuke New Member

    Member Since:
    May 19, 2008
    Message Count:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    Some features can only obtained through a rooted, or "jailbroken", Android. The two screenshots from this topic can be gotten from a stock Android phone.

    Here's what can be achieved with a rooted Android:


    I'm using that ROM adapted to work on my Motorola Droid 1, and I must say, it's pretty sexy ;D
    • Chief Editor

    T-hug Thoroughly Incandescent

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    6,157
    Location:
    England, The Best.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just rooted my galaxy s to try this out and it gives me nothing but problems.
    Market doesn't work properly, wifi doesn't work, apps screen never loads, can't mount sd card (internal and external) it's just ruined my phone lol!
    I managed to take a screen but all the colours are messed up, no idea why, it's made my son look like a smurf!:
    [IMG]


    Unrooted back to how it was, don't like the mess it made, everything seems fine now.
    Just for ref I was using this: http://www.addictivetips.com/mobile/how-to...a-single-click/
    • Member

    Excellentnuke New Member

    Member Since:
    May 19, 2008
    Message Count:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    When you take the screenshot, check the button to invert red and blue colors.

    Also, not sure why your phone did that when rooted. The only time I've had problems after rooting was when I tried an early release of MIUI on my Droid 1.
    • Chief Editor

    T-hug Thoroughly Incandescent

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    6,157
    Location:
    England, The Best.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thx that worked! Why isn't it default lol?
    [IMG]

    Notice my wifi is at lowest strength when rooted, even though I'm right next to the router..
    • Member

    h0ser81 New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    106
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Here's mine. It's kind of boring at the moment. Rooted HTC Eris running KaosFroyo v37.

    [IMG]
    • Member

    Excellentnuke New Member

    Member Since:
    May 19, 2008
    Message Count:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    Try getting a custom ROM.
    • Member

    coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Member Since:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Message Count:
    2,061
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Arctic Ocean
    You can take screenshots without root using the DDMS tool in the Android SDK.
    • Banned

    prowler Banned!

    Member Since:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,344
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page