Enso Henkaku hack teased for PlayStation Vita

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chary, May 9, 2017.

May 9, 2017
  1. Dionicio3

    Member Dionicio3 GBATemp's Official Skiddo™ | Founder of Skiddoism

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2,021
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    Country:
    United States
    It's ok for classic emulation
     


  2. HitchensRIP

    Newcomer HitchensRIP Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Malta

    What about it?

    I have a N3ds XL - Genesis and SNES but especially GBA look outstanding on it (apart from running much better than on Vita) but that might be just my opinion
     
  3. mech

    Member mech ♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    3,944
    Country:
    Madagascar
    Vita screen looks way better over the 3ds,
     
  4. Dionicio3

    Member Dionicio3 GBATemp's Official Skiddo™ | Founder of Skiddoism

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2,021
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't matter for classic gaming, except for different pixel scaling
     
  5. mech

    Member mech ♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    3,944
    Country:
    Madagascar
    Put them side by side and you will be stupid to say the 3ds one looks better.
     
  6. HitchensRIP

    Newcomer HitchensRIP Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Malta
    I prefer a game running smoother than one looking "better". I accept being labeled Stupid

    GBA on 3ds is 3x better than GBA on Vita IMHO
     
    Dionicio3 likes this.
  7. Dionicio3

    Member Dionicio3 GBATemp's Official Skiddo™ | Founder of Skiddoism

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2,021
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, since on the 3ds, it's not emulated, it's using GBA hardware
     
  8. HitchensRIP

    Newcomer HitchensRIP Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Malta

    That I didn't know

    Although since its NDS backward compatible, which was GBA backward compatible, I can understand your claim
     
  9. Dionicio3

    Member Dionicio3 GBATemp's Official Skiddo™ | Founder of Skiddoism

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2,021
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Well, this is only true if you're using a VC inject
     
  10. HitchensRIP

    Newcomer HitchensRIP Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Malta
    VC injects is all I use :P

    Waiting for the better SNES emulator one impatiently :P

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Standing at 138 injects on my Home screen - mainly Genesis and GBA
     
  11. Dionicio3

    Member Dionicio3 GBATemp's Official Skiddo™ | Founder of Skiddoism

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2,021
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    Country:
    United States
    God damn, just be careful of the 300 icon limit
     
    HitchensRIP likes this.
  12. HitchensRIP

    Newcomer HitchensRIP Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Malta

    not even half way xD
     
  13. AllenHirai
    This message by AllenHirai has been removed from public view by Depravo, May 15, 2017, Reason: Pointless post.
    May 14, 2017
  14. Billy Acuña

    Member Billy Acuña GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yeah. I somehow prefer NES/SNES/Genesis/GBC/NeoGeo on my o3DS over the Vita, for its controls and (specially) to save space on my Vita's memory card, in my case I prefer GBA on Vita because I'm too lazy for VC injection, but that can change if someone makes a AGB Firm's rom browser or if GBARunner2 gets smooth enough.
     
  15. SKGleba

    Member SKGleba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Country:
    Poland
    BTW it wont be on 3.60+ - look at the video.
    Just before he starts mshell you can see a bubble called "installation"
     
    Simonius007 likes this.

Share This Page