I've seen way too much shit, can't remember half of it, and not because it wasn't good, but because too much shit. So expect the top 3, even in categories, to change randomly depending how well my memory works that day. But well, let's divide it in categories I guess.
And from all that above I randomly select the following top 3:
1. Cross Game
2. Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood
3. Spice and Wolf
Stuff simulcasting now (whatever, this is a category I say)
1. Sakugan
2. Mushoku Tensei
3. Heike Monogatari
Sports
1. Cross Game
2. Giant Killing
3. H2 (the anime ends in the middle of nowhere, but the manga keeps on and it is great)
Battle Shonen Classic
1. Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood
2. Hunter x Hunter
3. Ranma 1/2 (I guess this could also be romcome)
Mecha
1. Macross Frontier (I love when they drop the money bags into something)
2. Macross (yes, the one from 1982)
3. I guess I can put Bokurano here?
Comedy
1. Level E
2. JoJo Battle Tendency (say whatever, but Joseph Joestar is comedy gold)
3. Gintama
Romcome
1. Spice and Wolf (is it comedy? perhaps)
2. Lovely Complex
3. Maison Ikkoku
Action (?)
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Baccano!
3. Black Lagoon (because I am out of ideas)
Kind of Battle Royal
1. Fate Zero
2. BTOOM!
3. Deadman Wonderland
Movies
- From Ghibli
1. Only Yesterday
2. Whispers of the heart
3. Princess Mononoke
- From Makoto Shinkai
1. 5cm/s
2. Voice from a distant stars
3. Your name
- From others
1. Patlabor 2nd movie
2. Ghost in the Shell
3. Akira
Seinen? (this is not a genre, but who cares)
1. Monster
2. Space Brothers
3. Master Keaton
Josei? (again not a genre, but who cares)
1. Chihayafuru
2. Nana (shoujo my ass)
3. Nodame Cantabile
Nostalgia (high nostalgic value... but favorite or any good? probably not.. or perhaps a bit)
1. Mazinger Z
2. Saint Seiya
3. Captain Tsubasa
Clamp (whatever, I don't know where to put this)
1. Chobits
2. Magic Knight Rayearth
3. X
1. Sakugan
2. Mushoku Tensei
3. Heike Monogatari
Sports
1. Cross Game
2. Giant Killing
3. H2 (the anime ends in the middle of nowhere, but the manga keeps on and it is great)
Battle Shonen Classic
1. Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood
2. Hunter x Hunter
3. Ranma 1/2 (I guess this could also be romcome)
Mecha
1. Macross Frontier (I love when they drop the money bags into something)
2. Macross (yes, the one from 1982)
3. I guess I can put Bokurano here?
Comedy
1. Level E
2. JoJo Battle Tendency (say whatever, but Joseph Joestar is comedy gold)
3. Gintama
Romcome
1. Spice and Wolf (is it comedy? perhaps)
2. Lovely Complex
3. Maison Ikkoku
Action (?)
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Baccano!
3. Black Lagoon (because I am out of ideas)
Kind of Battle Royal
1. Fate Zero
2. BTOOM!
3. Deadman Wonderland
Movies
- From Ghibli
1. Only Yesterday
2. Whispers of the heart
3. Princess Mononoke
- From Makoto Shinkai
1. 5cm/s
2. Voice from a distant stars
3. Your name
- From others
1. Patlabor 2nd movie
2. Ghost in the Shell
3. Akira
Seinen? (this is not a genre, but who cares)
1. Monster
2. Space Brothers
3. Master Keaton
Josei? (again not a genre, but who cares)
1. Chihayafuru
2. Nana (shoujo my ass)
3. Nodame Cantabile
Nostalgia (high nostalgic value... but favorite or any good? probably not.. or perhaps a bit)
1. Mazinger Z
2. Saint Seiya
3. Captain Tsubasa
Clamp (whatever, I don't know where to put this)
1. Chobits
2. Magic Knight Rayearth
3. X
And from all that above I randomly select the following top 3:
1. Cross Game
2. Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood
3. Spice and Wolf