Zooming on pictures

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Wizerzak, Aug 27, 2011.

Aug 27, 2011

Zooming on pictures by Wizerzak at 11:38 PM (820 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Recently on GBAtemp those high-res pictures which you can click to zoom in on haven't been working for me. Every time I click one it just looks as thought it started to zoom but I can't see anything apart from the GBAtemp.net which usually appears in the corner. The rest of the image is blank.

    Is this just me? I hope that explanation made sense. Will try to find an example now.

    Wizerzak.

    Edit: OK found an example that doesn't work for me:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What happens when you try a different browser?
    I always keep crappy ie9 handy in such instances.

    Weird. Clicking on it zooms out. I use FF 6.0.
     
  3. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^Yeah, I was just testing that.

    IE9 seems to work
    So does firefox (Aurora 7.0a2)

    I'm using google chrome (latest)

    edit: Snailface I think it's supposed to 'zoom out' and after that you can click the 4 arrows in the bottom corner. But atm I can't even get to the 'zoom out' part.
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't work properly on chrome because gbatemp uses an old version of whatever the software is that does the photo zooming (highslide or something like that)

    Edit: Highslide JS
     
  5. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...OK I'll take your word for it because I have no idea why they're not compatible [​IMG]

    So, is GBAtemp going to update to a newer version of Highslide?
     
  6. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just testing something, try clicking on the image in the spoiler and tell me if anything's different.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    It's hosted on pix.gbatemp.net. I was thinking that might help.
     
  7. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Exactly the same result... [​IMG]
     
  8. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    OK, I just downloaded Chrome to test things and it behaves just the same as ie9 and FF. I can click on the image then click on the bottom right corner and it finally expands to the readable size.

    Interestingly, while preview-editing the post, the image defaults to the desirable size automatically. Strange, huh?

    btw-chrome is really fast

    @ Wiz-- version 13.0.782.215
     
  9. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm, what version are you using? Is anyone having this problem?
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    It's caused by adblock. Disable the adblock extension (entirely, not on this site) and it'll work.

    Either way, the new board update has it's own highslide and it works on my browser, so I guess it'll be fixed.
     
  11. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahh OK, yeah I just installed Adblock a few days ago.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a long image, so clicking it once will bring it to a zoom level where it's all visible on screen. There's an "actual size" button in the bottom right of the image; click that and it will zoom in fully.
     

Share This Page