Zelda tp PAL gives me a green screen on ntsc

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by robman62, Nov 24, 2008.

Nov 24, 2008
  1. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    is there any way around this, im using gamma and I get this problem, it stinks [​IMG]
     
  2. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    idk the ntsc version works fine on ntsc so that might be your only option.
    not to mention what loader and cIOS are you useing?
     
  3. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    im using 0.3gamma and the most recent ios for it
     
  4. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Green screen means region error, try patching with WiiFrii before burning.
     
  5. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    could never ever get PAL version of this game to work on NTSC display, no matter what I did,

    either got green screen or scrolling b/w with every attempt.
     
  6. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    i did patch it w/regionfrii once and got the same error, on second burn did not patch and got the same error
     
  7. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Do you have the common-key in your WiiFrii dir?
    If not, the region doesn't change, which I didn't knew after burning an iso 4 times [​IMG]
     
  8. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    idk what your talkin about, but there is a config file in there and when I put the iso back into regionfrii it says it is of the new region
     

Share This Page