Zelda Skyward sword help(included syscheck)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by snaker, Nov 13, 2011.

Nov 13, 2011
  1. snaker
    OP

    Member snaker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Greece
    Hello i am on 3.2 and i dont want to update.The game reboots on cfg v70 and i have trield lots of combinations.Here are my stats

    sysCheck v2.1.0b14 by Double_A and R2-D2199
    ...runs on IOS61 (rev 5405).

    Region: PAL
    System Menu 3.2E (v290)

    The drive supports DVDs
    Homebrew Channel 1.0.8 running on IOS61
    Hollywood v0x11
    Boot2 v2
    Found 99 titles.
    Found 41 IOS on this console. 1 of them are stub.

    IOS4 (rev 3): Stub
    IOS9 (rev 1034): No Patches
    IOS11 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS12 (rev 526): No Patches
    IOS13 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS14 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS15 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS17 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS20 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS21 (rev 1039): No Patches
    IOS22 (rev 1294): No Patches
    IOS28 (rev 1807): No Patches
    IOS30 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS31 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS33 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS34 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS35 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS36 (rev 1042): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS37 (rev 2070): ES Identify
    IOS38 (rev 3609): Trucha Bug
    IOS40 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS50 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS52 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS53 (rev 4113): Trucha Bug
    IOS55 (rev 4633): Trucha Bug
    IOS60 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS61 (rev 5405): No Patches
    IOS70 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS80 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS202[60] (rev 65535, Info: hermes-v5.0): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS222[38] (rev 4, Info: hermes-v4.0): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS223[38] (rev 4, Info: hermes-v4.0): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS224[57] (rev 65535, Info: hermes-v5.0): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS245[37] (rev 21007, Info: d2x-v7alpha5): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS246[38] (rev 21007, Info: d2x-v7alpha5): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS247[53] (rev 21007, Info: d2x-v7alpha5): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS248[55] (rev 21007, Info: d2x-v7alpha5): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS249[56] (rev 21007, Info: d2x-v7alpha5): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS250[57] (rev 21007, Info: d2x-v7alpha5): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS251[58] (rev 21007, Info: d2x-v7alpha5): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
    BC v2
    MIOS v5

    Report generated on 2010/10/25.
    Which wads do i need to install to make the game work.Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    None - just run it on 249
     
  3. snaker
    OP

    Member snaker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Greece
    I have trield almost everything.I run it under 249 and the game reboots.Am i missing something here?This is really wierd.
     
  4. Albatroz

    Member Albatroz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    Is your SS Pal or NTSC???
    cause if NTSC you must to Force Video to PAL 50 or 60. Im not sure if this game allow Forcing Video too
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Make sure you have "Block IOS reload" enabled as well.
     
  6. snaker
    OP

    Member snaker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Greece
    The game is NTSC but i dont see why the force feature wont make the game reboot.But i tried all the combinations (force pal 50-60) and game still reboots the wii.
    With the ios and cios everything is ok on my wii?Nothing is missing?I have the latset d2x cios but i must be missing something and thats the reason it reboots.

    Block ios reload is on too.
     
  7. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    you have d2xv7alpha5? Get d2xv7beta1!
    Haha jk.
    Turn IOS Reload Block to auto, which it should already be on.
     
  8. Gaiaknight

    Member Gaiaknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    howell, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    do you have a motion plus or have played any motion plus games before?
     
  9. snaker
    OP

    Member snaker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Greece
    No.Its the first time i have tried to load a motion plus game.I have ordered a motion plus and waiting to get it.
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  11. Gaiaknight

    Member Gaiaknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    howell, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    the game is trying to load the motion plus tutorial video and sense you dont have a motion plus plugged in the video will refuse to load the game wont work till you get a motion plus
     
  12. Sayargh

    Newcomer Sayargh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    My friend had the same problem on system update 4.0 on his wii, I made him upgrade to 4.3 and use letterbomb to re-enable the hack, then install d2x and it works now.

    You probably don't have to do that but since i've done it to 4 wii's already without problem I don't know why you won't update.
     
  13. snaker
    OP

    Member snaker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Greece
    Any way to bypass this video,just to make sure this is for sure the only reason?
     
  14. Gaiaknight

    Member Gaiaknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    howell, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    nope no way to bypass the video its required to watch atleast once no way around it
     
  15. snaker
    OP

    Member snaker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Greece
    Thank you all guys for your help!!
    Davidnlta you are right my friend.I just started wii sports resort that requires also motion plus and the video you mentioned started right away unlike zelda.I watched the video for 3 minutes and now that i tried to load zelda it loads correctly with the message that requires the motion plus.So that video was the real deal after all,whcih for some odd reason doesnt load on zelda but loads on wii sport resort.Thnaks again,so now waiting for wii motion plus.
     
  16. Gaiaknight

    Member Gaiaknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    howell, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    no problem enjoy the game when you get your motion plus :)
     

Share This Page