Zelda PH white screen and music loop

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by adamrgolf, Oct 4, 2007.

Oct 4, 2007
  1. adamrgolf
    OP

    Member adamrgolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    So I had found the ghost ship and rescued tetra, did an hours worth of side quests after that and was getting ready to return to Mercay Island. When it switched screens to dock, it faded to a white screen and the music just kept looping. I had to power off the DS and then i lost everything back until my last save point.

    Has anyone else had this problem?
     
  2. WickEd

    Newcomer WickEd Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Sounds more like punishment for pirating the game than anything else. [​IMG]
     
  3. adamrgolf
    OP

    Member adamrgolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] perhaps
     
  4. silvershadow

    Member silvershadow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Canada
    i havent had this problem, however, i havent did many side quests..

    also, what do u mean by side quests? for example..those red x marks? or are there more to the game i havent realized? (i know WHAT side quests are, just wondering where u have found them in the game)

    (or do u mean..find certain people (mermai-*cough*) and delivery letters?)
     
  5. adamrgolf
    OP

    Member adamrgolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Yea i went chasing some treasure for a while and then was going to Mercay Island to get the next map.
     
  6. silvershadow

    Member silvershadow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Canada
    ic, sorry about the white screens though, i cant seem to get that back, did that just happen to you one time? like, does it happen everytime? maybe it was just bad luck at that one time.

    i would suggest maybe the game was on too long, but i had mine on standby for over 6 hours yesturday (in the middle of a boss battle) nothing happend to me.
     
  7. adamrgolf
    OP

    Member adamrgolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    It hasn't happened again yet, but I have been saving more frequently now [​IMG] I think it was just bad luck.
     
  8. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i had a similar problem when i was playing online, when the scores shows and the screen goes black it freezes and the music loops, it stays on a black screen until i turn it off, i'm using a R4DS too.
     
  9. Noobix

    Member Noobix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm no probs here, R4 + Kingston 1 gig. ( [​IMG] )

    What SD card are you using ?

    Suggest you try a defrag, and make you sure have some spare space on you MicroSD. (Probably just an isolated incident, caused by bad contact etc)
     
  10. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same as you, 1gb kingstion micro sd.
     
  11. Kiljaeden

    Member Kiljaeden GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    I've had several lockups (screen pauses at certain frame) and crashes (2 white screens) using 2GB Kingston Japan on my M3 Simply. It doesn't bother me too much as I'm waiting for my pre-order to arrive but starting from the start again will be a pain.
     
  12. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    No lockups for me so far.
     
  13. Nocturno

    Member Nocturno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    Venezuela
    is anyone having problems with boomerang?
    when I´m drawing the trajectory, many horizontal lines appear and then the screen turns blue..

    is this a problem with R4, the game or my DS?
     
  14. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I have found that sometimes using AR cheats causes the Game to freeze/loop
     
  15. flai

    Member flai Androgynous Apparently :)

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No probs yet on 2GB Jap Kingston.
     
  16. KarmaUK

    Member KarmaUK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here. no probs... [​IMG]
     
  17. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    I've had that happen on a few games, then I defragmented it and it was perfectly fine. (ASH wouldn't even boot up)

    Using Kingston 1 GB Japan.
     

Share This Page