Zelda: PH Problem

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by JohnSearle, Nov 2, 2007.

Nov 2, 2007

Zelda: PH Problem by JohnSearle at 1:06 AM (1,386 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. JohnSearle
    OP

    Newcomer JohnSearle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    As per recommendations on how to fix Mario Kart DS, I updated the firmware on my G6 Real. By updating I have fixed my Mario Kart problems, but now Zelda: PH, which previously worked, no longer does.

    I have removed the previous ROM and saves, readded it, and then attempted to play... but I either get a G6 loading screen that freezes, or a black screen. Any idea how to resolve this issue, aside from reverting back to my previous firmware version? Is anyone else having this issue with the game?

    Thanks,

    - John
     
  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Ok this sounds weird but now you MUST have the reset on for the game to work.
     
  3. HellShade

    Member HellShade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, that actually made me laugh out loud.
     
  4. scandal_uk

    Member scandal_uk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Zelda PH works fine on my G6 Lite and my G6 DS. I have regularly updated the firmware as each version is made available.

    If it still doesn't work have you tried deleting the save file(s) and letting the game create a new one?
     
  5. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    For now with the latest G6 Real firmware the Zelda game doesn't load properly when the Reset is disabled. Our team is aware of the issue and they are working on solving it.
     
  6. scandal_uk

    Member scandal_uk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's good that you're here to explain then, and prevent mass-panic...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. JohnSearle
    OP

    Newcomer JohnSearle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Very good. Thanks for the update.

    - John
     
  8. JohnSearle
    OP

    Newcomer JohnSearle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States

    The game runs for a while with the softkey reset enabled, but it keeps freezing as I enter the Ocean Kings place (?) immediately after I saved the third spirit.

    - John
     
  9. crsdefiance

    Newcomer crsdefiance Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I had to enable soft reset to get the game to work, however my game refused to start DS to DS multiplayer. I'm going to have to go back to a previous firmware update.
     
  10. JohnSearle
    OP

    Newcomer JohnSearle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I just rolled back to a previous firmware version, now everything seems to be working fine again. The Sea King Temple freeze was right when the hourglass video was suppose to play, if that helps anyone.

    - John
     
  11. brunno537

    Newcomer brunno537 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    OK the reset is activated but i cant play zelda ph online because of that!
     
  12. taggart6

    Member taggart6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks for the speedy reply! It's nice to know this is an issue you guys are aware of.
     
  13. imz

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As soon as i enter the room where the boss of the goron temple is supposed to be, the screen just goes black and stays like that.
     

Share This Page