zelda PH not working on g6 slot2 4.8D

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by klonoakun, Oct 1, 2007.

Oct 1, 2007
  1. klonoakun
    OP

    Newcomer klonoakun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    topic!

    Noooooooo
     


  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i runned its Japanese version on my G6Lite, i dont remember if i did anything to fix it or not, but J worked fine and i even saved with it.

    i cant find its rom, but i'll let u know as soon as p0ssible.
     
  3. Melchizedek

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't get it to work either
     
  4. King HooL

    Newcomer King HooL Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    m3 sd for me. cannot get it to work. I think ive tried every combination for patching
     
  5. Golds

    Member Golds Old Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United States
    works on g6 slot 2 4.8D dofat w/force no trim
     
  6. MillionsKnives

    Member MillionsKnives GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    United States
    Damn, no soft reset... the horror >.<

    Hopefully they release a new firmware update to fix this problem... if they haven't abandoned the G6 Lite yet.
     
  7. HeatMan Advance

    Member HeatMan Advance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Ha, I knew that would happen.
     
  8. klonoakun
    OP

    Newcomer klonoakun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    dofat w/force and trim

    Now it works
     
  9. Tetsuoseraphi

    Newcomer Tetsuoseraphi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^ tried this, and all other ways. can't get it to work :'(
     
  10. Tetsuoseraphi

    Newcomer Tetsuoseraphi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nvm it does now! [​IMG]
     
  11. thsprgrmscks

    Newcomer thsprgrmscks Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Can you guys get it to save?

    I can't
     
  12. Tetsuoseraphi

    Newcomer Tetsuoseraphi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmmm, well i click save, then confirm and it 'says' it does. i'm havng too much fun playing to check if it has actually saved though.

    will let you know when i try
     
  13. Tetsuoseraphi

    Newcomer Tetsuoseraphi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup save works great for me, shut off my ds loaded back up and worked.
     
  14. thsprgrmscks

    Newcomer thsprgrmscks Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Do you have the G6 Lite or just the normal one?
     
  15. Tetsuoseraphi

    Newcomer Tetsuoseraphi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    G6lite, havn't flashed my ds either i use the passcard. Thought i better throw that in so you know exactly what i use.
     
  16. Melchizedek

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok it works, I had not used arm7 properly.
     
  17. thsprgrmscks

    Newcomer thsprgrmscks Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    I use the passcard too
    I've given up trying to solve it on my own, there seems to be one other person with this saving issue, it just seems weird that some work and some don't
     
  18. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    try:
    4.7 loader
    4.8 writer
    dofat forcew R/W
    no soft reset or trim

    it works for me!
     
  19. thsprgrmscks

    Newcomer thsprgrmscks Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    ahh I never realized you had to update the G6 cartridge as well, I always just updated the PC loading software.
    I updated it and now it works like a charm. Thanks
     
  20. Maverick_z

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    used the same settings dotfat force r/w no rom trim

    works 100% just gotta find out if its saved anything or not since im no marathon gamer
     

Share This Page