Zelda BS working on SnemulDS?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by misticknight, Mar 3, 2007.

Mar 3, 2007
  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    i recently found out about tihs game and have been playing it on my PC but i'd rather have it on the go on my DS, is there anyway to work this game on the DS using Snemul or any other SNES emulator?
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    SnemulDS is a great emulator, it's been improving...yeah, it might work. Just create a "SNES" folder in the directory of yo flashcart, then place the latest SnemulDS.nds into yo directory. All my games on SnemulDS have worked for me (the ones I tried atleast)...even the homebrew Zelda (Parallel Towers). And What does the "BS" stand for?
     
  3. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    oh i think the BS stands for Beta Satelite or something like that, it was a thing only for Japan that allowed you to download a few games, one of them was a remake of NES Zelda in SNES graphics, which is the rom that i'm asking about. I think it'll be difficult for Snemul to run it considering i'm pretty sure it's even lucky the PC emus can run it but still i'll give it a go.
     
  4. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, for what's it worth. I just played to the first dungeon and it's running pretty good. Just some minor slowdowns when there are some enemies and you 'shoot' your sword. But other than that, it seems fully playable as of yet.
     
  5. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    what? It's actually working for you? i treied it out and it just brings up a black screen for me? did you not patch you're one or something, maybe that's why mines not running properly i downloaded a patch that allows you to play as Link (apparantly you couldn't before, it was either some kid in a hat or that pink haird you can choose at the start).
     
  6. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    I dunno how much was patched. The one im using has english texts, so a translation patch has been applied for certain.

    I also had black screens, but then I turned off sound, vblank and put it on full speed speedhack. Reseted from there and it booted up fine. But don't change the settings yet, or it will crash in the menu when you try to start. As soon as you get to the actual playscreen, you're free to change whatever settings you want (sound,vblank etc) and the game will run great.

    I've completed the first 4 dungeons so far without any crashes.
     
  7. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    awesome man thanks very much can't wait to try this out.
     
  8. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    i tried to run the sound after the gameplay actually started but it still doesn't come on, is there any way to play with sound or am i stuck like that forever?
     
  9. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you only get sound effects but not any music. Then enter either a cave (shop etc) or a dungeon and it gets reactivated.
     
  10. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    still not working, sound effects or music.
     
  11. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Did you remember to change the settings once you got into play? vblank, cycle (smoothest one for this game) speedhack and sound maybe? Try restarting and do the same thing again and it might work.

    After I changed back the settings when I got into gameplay, only soundeffects worked. Till I entered the first caveshop. Also, are you using the latest ver of the emu? If all that doesn't fix it, im gonna guess it's rom related.
     
  12. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    nah still not working, and yer i am using the latest version. must be rom related i spose. ah well, i'll live with it i spose.
     
  13. eNforcer

    Newcomer eNforcer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada, AB
    Country:
    Canada
    The only way mine will start is if I first disable sound.

    I can not get past the profile selection/creation screen.
     
  14. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    You might want to read the prev posts first enforcer [​IMG]

    @mistickman
    Try this, restart the game with the settings, once you see the text before the titlescreen. Go to options and turn on the sound. Do you get the classic tune played during the titlescreen then? If not, then it's pretty certain it's rom related. If you do get sound though, turn sound off again and turn it only back on after you leave the old mans cave (sword). Check if you get the sound effects at that point. If you do, then do what I said earlier to get music.

    Hope that helps, since the mini remix tunes are a pleasure to hear and it would be a shame to play it through without sound.
     
  15. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    nah the music still don't come on. it must be rom related, i'ma look for a different rom see if that works.
     
  16. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    good news! i got it working with sound using the same rom i had before, dunno why it worked this time buti tried out what you told me again and it just worked. it now runs perfect except for a bit of slow down here and there. thanks for all the help killer!
     

Share This Page